Follow Swimming Queensland on Twitter Like Swimming Queensland on Facebook
 | 

Australian Swim Team set for Glasgow glow

Swimming QLD - 07/04/2014

The team announcement for the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow

Image (c) Swimming Australia

Commonwealth Games Team

Photo & Article: Courtesy Swimming Australia

The Australian Swim Team for the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow has been announced, tonight following a week of world class action at the Australian Swimming Championships in Brisbane.

World champions Cate Campbell, Christian Sprenger and James Magnussen will join golden girl Alicia Coutts, rising star Cameron McEvoy and a host of emerging talent including David and Emma McKeon on the plane to Glasgow as part of a 59-strong swim team for the Games.

Australian Commonwealth Games Association CEO Perry Crosswhite said the entire Australian team is looking forward to Glasgow and the Opening Ceremony on July 23.

“We’ve seen some world class swimming in Brisbane this week and we are very pleased with how the swim team is shaping up for Glasgow,” said Crosswhite.

“In Delhi four years ago, our swim team brought home 54 medals in total, including 22 gold, and with some new faces performing here in Brisbane, as well as a host of experienced athletes on the team, we are all looking forward to getting to Scotland in July and representing Australia.”

Swimming Australia President John Bertrand AM said the team has performed in and out of the pool this week, and will represent Australia with pride in Scotland.

“What a fantastic week of swimming,” said Bertrand.

“We’ve seen some new fresh faces race their way to the top of the podium and some experienced athletes produce world class times.”

“Representing the Green and Gold is every athletes dream, and our swimmers will do it with pride and passion when they race for Australia in Glasgow.”

X athletes qualified for selection on the final night of action in the pool, with triple Olympian Eamon Sullivan grabbing the headlines as the fastest man in Australia over the 50m freestyle.

The Olympic silver medallist showed too much experience for his younger competitors to win in 21.90 and earn a place on the team to Glasgow with Cameron McEvoy second in 21.97 and Matthew Abood and James Magnussen dead heating for third in 22.02.

In the women’s 400m freestyle Bronte Barratt picked up an individual swim in Glasgow with a solid 4:04.56, while 17-year-old Remy Fairweather from Pelican Waters Caloundra qualified for the Games in a time of 4:06.02.  Jessica Ashwood was third in 4:07.30.

SOPAC Podium Performance Centre swimmer Daniel Tranter won his third men’s 200m IM title in a row in an impressive time of 1:57.66, with 400m IM specialist Thomas Fraser-Holmes picking up the silver in 1:57.88.  Mitch Larkin was third in 1:59.29.

London Paralympian Katherine Downie got a quick start off the blocks in the women’s 200m IM SM10 Para Sport final. Downie maintained her lead to finish in first place with a time of 2:35.66 and Madeleine Scott (2:42.02) in second place with both girls qualifying for the 2014 Commonwealth Games Team. Fifteen-year-old Ashleigh Cockburn finished in third place with a time of 2:48.07.

The final of the women’s 50m breaststroke saw Emily Seebohm pick up her second title of the week, taking out the one lap sprint in a time of 27.95.  Seebohm was too quick for Meagen Nay in 28.66 with Madison Wilson third in 28.67.

The final selection event of the night saw Mack Horton and Jordan Harrison go stroke for stroke through the first 500m of the men’s 1500m freestyle. Horton then made his move at the 600m mark to move a body length ahead of Harrison, and then extended it over the next 300m to be two body lengths clear at the 1km mark.   The 17-year-old from Melbourne only extended his lead in the final third of the race to win in a time of 14:51.55, the fourth fastest time ever by an Australian.  Last year’s winner Harrison was second in 15:03.24 with training partner Mathew Levings third in 15:09.67.

Australian Swim Team – 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games
Athletes:
Joshua Alford, 18 (NSW), Jessica Ashwood, 20 (NSW), Jesse Aungles, 18 (SA), Bronte Barratt, 25 (QLD), Joshua Beaver, 21 (VIC), Alanna Bowles, 16 (QLD), Cate Campbell, 21 (QLD), Bronte Campbell , 19 (QLD), Blake Cochrane, 23 (QLD), Alicia Coutts, 26 (QLD), Matthew Cowdrey, 25 (SA), Laura Crockart, 19 (NSW), Rowan Crothers, 16 (QLD), Tommaso D’Orsogna, 23 (QLD), Katherine Downie, 18 (WA), Maddison Elliott, 15 (NSW), Remy Fairweather, 17 (QLD), Thomas Fraser-Holmes, 22 (QLD), Jacqueline Freney, 21 (NSW), Ellen Gandy, 22 (VIC), Jared Gilliland, 19 (QLD), Madeline Groves, 18 (QLD), Jayden Hadler, 20 (NSW), Brenden Hall, 20 (QLD), Jordan Harrison, 18 (QLD), Belinda Hocking, 23 (VIC), Mack Horton, 17 (VIC), Sally Hunter, 28 (SA), Grant Irvine, 23 (QLD), Mitchell Kilduff, 18 (NSW), Matson Lawson, 21 (VIC), Mathew Levings, 20 (QLD),  James Magnussen, 22 (NSW), Travis Mahoney, 23 (VIC), Cameron McEvoy, 19 (QLD), Ned McKendry, 21 (QLD), David McKeon, 21 (NSW), Emma McKeon, 19 (NSW), Taylor McKeown, 19 (QLD), Keryn McMaster, 20 (QLD), Meagan Nay, 25 (QLD), Kotuku Ngawati, 19 (VIC), Jessica Pengelly, 22 (WA), Leiston Pickett, 22 (QLD), Mitchell Pratt, 18 (VIC), Melanie Schlanger, 27 (QLD), Madeleine Scott, 21 (WA), Emily Seebohm, 21 (QLD), Christian Sprenger, 28 (QLD), Eamon Sullivan*, 28 (WA), Kenneth To, 21 (NSW), Lorna Tonks, 25 (QLD), Daniel Tranter, 25 (QLD), Ben Treffers, 22 (NSW), Tessa Wallace, 20 (QLD), Chris Wright, 25 (QLD)
Coaches: Jacco Verhaeren, National Head Coach, Brant Best, SOPAC (NSW), Peter Bishop, Marion (SA), Matthew Brown, Nudgee Brothers (QLD), Simon Cusack, Commercial (QLD), John Fowlie, National Training Centre (ACT), Rob Hindmarsh, Chandler (QLD), Craig Jackson, Melbourne Vicentre (VIC), Chris Mooney, Indooroopilly (QLD), Vince Raleigh, Chandler (QLD), Richard Scarce, Palm Beach Currumbin (QLD), Rohan Taylor, Nunawading, (VIC)
Head of Delegation: Michael Scott, Director of High Performance

*Note: Nomination to the Australian Commonwealth Games Association is subject to medical advice and fitness test.

FAST FACTS
There are 107 days to go until the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games
The Opening Ceremony will be held on July 23 with the swimming starting on July 24
31 men and 28 women will swim for Australia in Glasgow – for a team total of 59
12 Para Sport athletes will compete in Scotland, the largest contingent ever for an Australian team at the Commonwealth Games
At 28 triple Olympian Eamon Sullivan and Dual Olympians Christian Sprenger and Sally Hunter are the oldest athletes on the team
At 15 Paralympic gold medallist Maddison Elliott is the youngest on the team
The average age of the team is 21

ROOKIES

There are 15 Australian Swim Team rookies on the team – including Joshua Alford, Jesse Aungles, Joshua Beaver, Alanna Bowles, Laura Crockart, Remy Fairweather, Ellen Gandy, Jared Gilliland, Madeline Groves, Mack Horton, Taylor McKeown, Keryn McMaster Jessica Pengelly, Mitchell Pratt, and Lorna Tonks.

Refine results:

Results per page:   

  

Golden Night and Two World Records in Glasgow

Image: Swimming Australia

 

Read More

Australian Swim Team arrives in Manchester

The 59-strong Australian Swim team united in Manchester for a week long staging camp Image (c) Swimming Australia

 

Read More

Queenslanders, Wilson and Patterson join swim team for Glasgow

Madison Wilson and Lakeisha Patterson have been named on the Australian Swim Team for the 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games

 

Read More

Swim Team's final Australian Show before Glasgow

Grand Prix 3 at the Chandler Aquatic Centre in Brisbane this Friday 27 and Saturday 28 June

 

Read More

Swimming New Zealand say thank you to Technical Officials

Many Australian Officials have made the trip over the ‘ditch’ to participate in the 10th Oceania Championships in Auckland New Zealand. The twelve nation event has had record number of swimmers on this occasion.

 

Read More

Swimming Queensland Mourns the Loss of Paulus Wildeboer

Swimming Queensland is deeply saddened at the loss of our Mentor Coach, Paulus Wildeboer, who died of prostate cancer on Sunday morning.

 

Read More

Queensland’s Best on Show in Brisbane

Leiston Pickett and Cameron McEvoy to line up in Brisbane

 

Read More

Australia's best set for Glasgow Swimming Trials in Brisbane

Australia’s best swimmers will converge in Brisbane in just over a week for the 2014 Australian Swimming Championships

 

Read More

Barcaldine Swimmers Find a Way to Train

Barcaldine swimmers prepare for the SQ Sprint Championships under unusual conditions.

 

Read More

Women encouraged to apply for rural coaching scholarships

Nominations are now open for the 2014 Women in Swimming Rural Coaching Scholarship (WSRCS)

 

Read More

Cate Campbell named 2013 Swimmer of the Year

The Award recipients from the 2013 Swimmer of the Year Awards

 

Read More

Australian Swim Team Arrives in Perth

Members of the Australian Swim Team arrive in Perth ahead of the BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series

 

Read More

Open Water Entries NOW OPEN

Entries for the 2014 Australian Open 5km and Age Open Water now open

 

Read More

A Friend in Lycra - Helping Teen Pool Hopefuls Avoid Body Image Crisis

It is a teenage girl's worst nightmare: to have a critical evaluation of her body shape splashed across the newspapers. For swimmers, Libby Trickett (then Lenton) and Leisel Jones it was just another day at the pool - specifically, December 2, 2006.

 

Read More

Swimmers, Coach Honoured At State Disability Sports Awards

Left: Matthew Stark and right Brendan Hall

 

Read More

Cate Campbell joins AOC Athletes' Commission

Olympic gold medallist Cate Campbell has joined the Australian Olympic Committee (AOC)

 

Read More

Cusack claims AIS Award for Coach of the Year in 2013

At an award ceremony at the Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) in Canberra last night, Brisbane based swimming coach Simon Cusack, was presented with the AIS award for Coach of the Year for 2013.

 

Read More

Fraser-Holmes bags double gold in Beijing

Rising middle distance swimmer Thomas Fraser-Holmes has picked up two gold medals on the opening night of finals at the FINA World Cup in Beijing.

 

Read More

Aussies on top of the World in Tokyo

Australian team have taken a total of eleven medals between them, and once again set the world standard in the recently introduced mixed relay events.

 

Read More

Aussie Swimmers a Song in Singapore

Three individual Australian records have fallen on the opening night of finals action at the FINA World Cup in Singapore.

 

Read More

Grant Hackett Inducted into International Swimming Hall of Fame

Swimming Australia has today congratulated triple Olympic gold medallist Grant Hackett on his induction into the International Swimming Hall of Fame based in Fort Lauderdale, Florida.

 

Read More

Campbell and Sprenger ready to race in Singapore

World champions Cate Campbell and Christian Sprenger to compete at FINA World Cup

 

Read More

Australian Swim Team announced for BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series

Australian Swim Team will kick off the New Year in Perth this January, with a 30-strong team set to take on the might of Brazil, China, Japan and South Africa for the second year of the BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series

 

Read More

Greg Lalor

Swimming Australia is mourning the death of long-serving swimming administrator Greg Lalor who passed away on Saturday 26 October, in Brisbane.

 

Read More

Sponsored By

  • McDonalds
  • Queensland Government
  • Speedo
  • GH Swimming Foundation
  • Medal Shots