Swimming Queensland Instagram Follow Swimming Queensland on Twitter Like Swimming Queensland on Facebook
 | 

McDonalds Queensland Champs Wrap Up

Image (c) Swimming Australia

The Ronald McDonald House Charities Relay Day was a great start to the 2017 McDonald’s Queensland Championships!

Spectators flooded through the gates eager to find a seat in the grandstand to cheer on their teammates in the Club Relays. This truly is one of the most exciting events of the Championships as we see some of our younger athletes get behind the same blocks that their swimming heroes will place their feet upon later in the week.

Spectators were surprised with an exclusive reveal of the 2018 Commonwealth Games Uniform by some big name athletes including Queensland swimmers Emma McKeon, Brittany Elmslie, Cameron McEvoy, Kaylee McKeown, Jake Packard, David Morgan and Minna Atherton.

Our regions then battled it out in the Regional Relays with great results. Of course there were many great results throughout the day in both Club & Regional Relays and we’re proud of every athlete that competed on behalf of their Club or Region. You can view all the results from the 2017 Ronald McDonald House Charities Relay Day on our website.

View Club Relay Results

View Regional Relay Results

We then dived into the individual events and we had some amazing results in the pool.

If you missed out on being at the Brisbane Aquatic Centre, you can catch all the action on replay on our website:https://qld.swimming.org.au/2017-mcdonalds-qld-champs-live-stream 

Find the club point score here and the live results here.

Records

Saturday

Women 14&U 200m Freestyle Relay - 1:48.03 - Queensland Allcomers Record
St Peters Western (L Murray, J Forrester, A Cescotto, E Ramsay)

Women 16&U 200m Medley Relay - 1:56.84 - Queensland & Queensland Allcomers Records
St Peters Western (S Matheson, M O’Leary, M Ryan, M Hazell)

Women Open 200m Freestyle Relay - 1:39.94 - Queensland & Queensland Allcomers Records
Chandler (S Jack, C Campbell, M Messer, B Campbell)

Women Open 200m Medley Relay - 1:51.47 - Queensland & Queensland Allcomers Records
Chandler (B Campbell, E Cobb, C Campell, S Jack)

Men Open 200m Freestyle Relay - 1:29.88 - Queensland & Queensland Allcomers Records
Bond (C McEvoy, B McCarthy, A Graham, E Winnington)

Men Open 200m Medley Relay - 1:40.83 - Queensland & Queensland Allcomers Records
St Peters Western (M Larkin, J Hadler, C Jones, J Cartwright

Minna Atherton (Brisbane Grammar) - 50m Backstroke
28.29 - 17 Years Queensland Allcomers Record

Isaac Cooper (Fairymead) - 50m Backstroke
27.01 - 13 Years Queensland & Queensland Allcomers Records

Sunday

Kaylee McKeown (USC Spartans) - 400m Individual Medley
4:40.29 - 16 Years Australian & Queensland Records

Ariarne Titmus (St Peters Western) - 200m Freestyle
Heat Swim: 1:57.19 & Finals Swim: 1:56.34
17 Years Australian and Queensland Records

Thomas Hauck (All Saints) - 200m Individual Medley
Heat Swim: 2:07.94 & Finals Swim: 2:06.56
14 Years Queensland Record

Monday

Liam Schluter (Kawana Waters)
400m Freestyle S14 - 4:11.26 - Provisional IPC World Record

Ariarne Titmus (St Peters Western)
400m Freestyle - 4:02.86 - Open & 17 Years Aus & Qld Records

Thomas Hauck (All Saints)
1500m Freestyle - 15:57.09 - 14 Years Qld Record
200m Backstroke - 2:03.73 - 14 Years Aust, Qld & Qld Allcomers Records

Seungbeen Cho (V) (St Peters Western)
1500m Freestyle - 15:52.53 - 14 Years Qld Allcomers Record

Eu Jui Jonathan Tan (V) (Singapore)
100m Freestyle - 50.88 - 15 Years Qld Allcomers Record

Ryoi Uesugi (V) (Japan)
100m Butterfly - 59.72 - 12 Years Qld Allcomers Records

Tuesday

Thomas Hauck (All Saints)
100m Freestyle - 51.95 - 14 Years Qld & Qld Allcomers Records

Thursday

Lakeisha Patterson (Lawnton)
100m Freestyle S8 - 1:04.51 - Provisional IPC World Record 
200m Freestyle S8 - 2:16.04 - Provisional IPC World Record 

Thomas Hauck (All Saints)
100m Backstroke - 58.19 - 14 Years Qld Record (Heat)
100m Backstroke - 57.70 - 14 Years Qld Record (Final)

400m Individual Medley - 4:33.83 - 14 Years Qld Record (Heat)
400m Individual Medley - 4:29.33 - 14 Qld & Qld Allcomers Records (Final)

Niama Bedgood (Acqua Rosa Clayfield)
100m Breaststroke - 1:13.88 - 12 Years Qld Record

Kaylee McKeown (USC Spartans)
200m Individual Medley - 2:12.52 - 16 Years Australian & Queensland Records

Lani Pallister (USC Spartans)
200m Freestyle - 1:59.67 - 15 Years Qld Allcomers Record

Award Winners

Hall of Fame Inductions

Jodie Henry

Christian Sprenger

Alicia Couts

 

Susie O'Neill Award

Emily Seebohm

 

John Keppie Award

Suellen Hardie

 

Award of Excellence

Edelene Koplick

 

Swimmer of the Meet

Ariarne Titmus (St Peters Western) Coach: Dean Boxall

 

Age Group Swimmer of the Meet

Thomas Hauck (All Saints) Coach: Ken Sabotic

 

SWD Swimmer of the Meet

Lakeisha Patterson (Lawnton) Coach: Harley Connolly

 

Country Swimmer of the Meet

Ty Hartwell (Rocky City) Coach: Shane Kingston

 

Swimmers of the Sessions

Sunday: Ariarne Titmus (St Peters Western) Coach: Dean Boxall

Monday: Thomas Hauck (All Saints) Coach: Ken Sabotic

Tuesday: Kaylee McKeown (USC Spartans) Coach Chris Mooney

Wednesday: Lani Pallister (USC Spartans) Coach: Janelle Pallister

Thursday: Lakeisha Patterson (Lawnton) Coach: Harley Connolly

Friday: Elijah Winnington (Bond) Coach: Richard Scarce

 

Towel Awards

Open Female: Taylor McKeown (USC Spartans) Coach: Chris Mooney

Open Male: Mitch larkin (St Peters Western) Coach: Dean Boxall

17/18 Years Female: Laura Taylor (TSS Aquatics) Coach: Chris Nesbit

17/18 Years Male: Elijah Winnington (Bond) Coach: Richard Scarce

16 Years Female: Kaylee McKeown (USC Spartans) Coach: Chris Mooney

16 Years Male: Ty Hartwell (Rocky City) Coach: Shane Kingston

15 Years Female: Michaela Ryan (St Peters Western) Coach: Dean Boxall

15 Years Male: Thomas Neil (Rackley) Coach: Justin Bell

14 Years Female: Jenna Forrester (St Peters Western) Coach: Dean Boxall

14 Years Male: Thomas Hauck (All Saints) Coach: Ken Sabotic

13 Years Female: Elizabeth Dekkers (New Market Racers) Coach: Steve Miller

13 Years Male: Flynn McGregor (TSS Aquatics) Coach: David Thomas

12 Years Female: Claveria Johnson-Tiumalu (St Peters Western) Coach: Stewart Melton

12 Years Male: Thomas Connellan (Nudgee College) Coach: David Proud

Multi Class Female: Lakeisha Patterson (Lawnton) Coach: Harley Connolly

Multi Class Male: Liam Schluter (Kawana Waters) Coach: Michael Sage

Refine results:

Results per page:   

  

Sponsored By