Awards

Awards

Life Members

Members of Swimming Queensland who have provided long and meritorious service, are appointed as Life Members in recognition of their efforts in furthering the interests of the Association. We would like to thank the following Life Members for their contributions over the life of our sport.

  • Our Life Members
  • Reginald Roe
    (1907)

    Dr. Archibald Brockway (1907)

    David Carter (1916)

    William Kuder
    (1916)

    CRJ Dahl
    (1930)

    WH Duffy (1930)

    FE Duncalfe (1930)

    RH Bunting (1930)

    F Springfield (Snr)
    (1930)

    FW Springfield (1930)

    H Davis
     (1930)

    J Hiron
    (1930)

    EJ Goodwin (1934)

    N Burn
    (1934)

    L Nissen
    (1935)

    J Whittington (1938)

    J Montgomery (1939)

    R McKauge (1939)

    V Hartley (1940)

    R Hodge
    (1942)

    WS Johnston (1949)

    EJ Portley (1951)

    G Stedman (1951)

    GJ Nankavill (1953)

    J Gardiner (1954)

    SA Connell (1955)

    WJ Holland (1957)

    R Kerr
    (1958)

    RB Lyons
    (1959)

    EJ Davis
    (1960)

    JS Emerson JP (1960)

    G Marr
    (1961)

    W Burnup (1961)

    GD Johnston (1963)

    JW Morrall (1964)

    Dr. DA Dowling OBE
    (1964)

    M Munro (1966)

    Dr. EF Theile OBE
    (1967)

    DR F Trennery (1968)

    EH Smith
    (1970)

    JF Morgan (1971)

    AE Barnacle (1973)

    C Arnold
    (1973)

    AA Steinbeck OBE
    (1974)

    RJ McNamara (1974)

    GG Bennett (1975)

    WJ Barker (1975)

    G Comadira (1977)

    E McAuliffe (1977)

    V Anderson (1978)

    T Osborn
    (1978)

    A Thompson (1979)

    GS Smith
    (1979)

    DB Mullins (1980)

    JT Torrance (1980)

    J Purtell
    (1981)

    A Rusell
    (1981)

    Greg Lalor AM (1983)

    EJ King AM (1983)

    LN Short OAM (1984)

    WJ Willis OAM (1984)

    Dr.  David Theile AO (1984)

    TJ Christopher (1985)

    A Cusack
    (1985)

    Dr. Tim Barrett OAM
    (1986)

    Graham White OAM
    (1986)

    IE Mullins (1987)

    Patricia Wright OAM (1988)

    Di Bendeich (1989)

    LKS Hogg OBE (1989)

    A Gynther (1990)

    Barry Short (1993)

    J CAREW
    (1993)

    Edward (Ted) Randle (1994)

    Percival (John) Keppie OAM (1994)

    P Eisentrager (1995)

    George Burke (1996)

    P McLeod
    (1997)

    H Shorter (1998)

    Margaret Pugh OAM (1999)

    Lenore (Greta) Tanner
    (2000)

    William (Bill) Sweetenham OAM
    (2000)

    Hazel Ferguson* (2001)

    Jeanette Kellett*
    (2001)

    John (Terry) Major
    (2002)

    Glen Bigg (2003)

    A Lancaster (2003)

    Peter Crane (2005)

    Bruce Welch OAM (2005)

    Derrik Millard (2005)

    Fred Kellett* (2005)

    Rober Kretchmann (2006)

    Denis Cotterell (2006)

    Ken Wood* (2006)

    Julie McGinley OAM
    (2007)

    David Urquhart (2007)

    Laurie Lawrence (2007)

    Peter Diamond (2008)

    Michael Bohl (2009)

    Peter Plumridge (2009)

    Wendy Ryan (2010)

    Simon Hooton (2011)

    Suellen Hardie (2011)

    Alan Johnson (2011)

    Brian Stehr (2012)

    Judith (Judy) Hicks
    (2012)

    Janice King (2012)

    David Milburn (2012)

    Michele Watson
    (2012)

    Lee Day
    (2013)

    Edward (Ted) Curtis
    (2013)

    Margaret Squires
    (2013)

    Susan Brown (2013)

    Karen Macleod (2014)

    Gloria Williams
    (2014)

    Jill Ryan
    (2014)

    Gary Shepherdson (2014)

    Warren Grainger
    (2015)

    Kevin Martin (2015)

    John Wallace (2015)

    David White (2015)

    David Towner (2016)

    Erin Collis (2017)

    Diane Daw (2017)

    David Gregory (2017)

    Theresa Manning
    (2017)

    Gail Smail (2017)

     

Event Details

Awards of Excellence

Awards of Excellence are granted to members of the swimming community in Queensland who are considered to have given a high order of service to the sport through their untiring commitment as a swimmer, coach, official, administrator or volunteer.

  • Brisbane
  • Peter Diamond

    Bill Willis

    Hazel Ferguson

    Greta Tanner

    Geoff Fellowes

    Margaret Squires

    Jan King

    Ted Curtis

    Gary Shepherdson

    Dianne Greene

    Warren Grainger

    Brendan Keogh

    Jill Ryan

    David Gregory

    Steve Carsley

    Teresa Goddard

    Lori Chaplin

    Susan Weldon

    Amanda Bedford

     

  • Central Queensland
  • John Dahl

    Nev Hamilton

    John Allen

    Wendy Ryan

    Susan Brown

    Dave Milburn

    Graham Simpson

    Jenny Smith

    Sarah Emery

         
  • Darling Downs
  • Tim Barrett OAM

     

    Lance Reddick

     

    Marvyen Whittaker

     

    Bob Wharton

     

    David Sondergeld

     

    David White

     

    Ric Whiting

     

    Gail Smail

     

    Jenny Veivers

     

    Garry Shorter

     

    Ray Henderson

     

    Garry Gibson

     

    Ray Henderson Garry Gibson Troy Chandler

    Roger Brown

  • Far North Queensland
  • Glen Evans

     

    Joyce Leeon

     

    Geoff Wright

     

    Wayne Sexton

     

    James Crompton

     

    Ron Tong

     

    Matt Bromley

     

    Tracy Lammert

     

  • Gold Coast
  • Norm Fyffe

     

    Guy Bagot

     

    Karen Macleod

     

    Di Daw

     

    Gerry Epstein

     

    Sharon Wicking

     

    Alan Smith

     

    Maree Oberg

     

    Sharon Wicking

     

    Kim Cook

     

       
  • North Queensland
  • Pat Wright OAM

     

    Judy Hicks

     

    Lee Day

     

    Alan Johnston

     

    Steve Argent

     

    Theresa Manning

     

    Louise Baker

     

    Erin Collis

     

    Bethea Patel

     

    Tim Hiller

     

    Trevor Williams

     

     

  • Wide Bay
  • Cec Roberts

     

    Peter Seeney

     

    Paddy Steele

     

    Michele Watson

     

    Dale Cox

     

    Jessica Sallaway

     

    David Towner

     

    John Wallace

     

    Kevin Thomson

     

    Paul Simms

     

    Malcolm Lee

     

    Elwyn Lee

     

  • Swimming Queensland
  • Gloria Williams

     

    Nicole Yates

     

    Helen Holmes

     

    Sandra Wilkes

     

    Shaun Crow

     

    Peter Wells

     

    Rachel Vickery

     

    Wendy Swift

     

    Judy Hooton

     

    Edelene Koplick

     

    Vicki Patten

     

    John McCarthy

     

    Sue McCarthy

     

    Scott Harrison

     

       

Event Details

Hall of Fame

Induction into the Swimming Queensland Hall of Fame is an honour bestowed upon swimmers, coaches, officials and administrators who are known for their outstanding efforts at international events, to the international swimming community or have administered swimming at its highest level, respectively.

  • Swimmers
  • David Theile AO
    2001

    Stephen Holland OAM
    2001

    Tracey Wickham MBE OAM
    2001

    Duncan Armstrong OAM
    2005

    Jon Sieben OAM
    2005

    Susie O’Neill AM
    2005

    Kieren Perkins OAM
    2004

    Brendan Burkett OAM
    2007

    Sam Riley OAM
    2007

    Jeff Hardy OAM
    2008

    Chantel Wolfenden OAM
    2009

    Giaan Rooney OAM
    2009

    Hayley Lewis OAM
    2009

    Jodie Henry OAM
    2010

    Grant Hackett OAM
    2010

    Jade Edmistone
    2010

    Brendan Capell
    2011

    Josh Santacaterina
    2011

    Geoff Huegill
    2012

    Leisel Jones OAM
    2012

    Brenton Rickard
    2013

    Libby Trickett OAM
    2013

    Stephanie Rice OAM
    2014

    Jessicah Schipper OAM
    2014

    Melissa Gorman
    2016

    Alicia Coutts OAM
    2016

    Christian Sprenger
    2016

     

  • Coaches
  • Joe King
    2001

    Laurie Lawrence
    2001

    John Carew
    2005

    Arthur Cusack
    2007

    Denis Cotterell
    2011

    Ken Wood
    2011

    Michael Bohl OAM
    2012

    Stephan Widmer OAM
     

    Shannon Rollason
    2014

    Bill Sweetenham AM
    2014

     

     

  • Officials and Administrators
  • Greg Lalor AM
    2001

    Lorraine Short OAM

    Bill Willis OAM
    2006

    David Carter
    2008

    Arch Steinbeck OBE
    2008

    Dr Tim Barrett OAM
    2009

    Margaret Pugh OAM
    2012

    John Keppie OAM
    2012

    Dr Simon Hooton
    2015

     

     

     

Event Details

John Keppie Award

The John Keppie award for excellence as a Queensland technical official is presented annually at the McDonald’s Queensland Championships. It is named in honour of John Keppie OAM, one of Queensland’s finest Technical Officials. 

This award recognises participation in, achievement at, and contribution to officiating. Find out about previous recipients of the on our Technical Official Recgontition and Opportunities page.

 

Event Details

Gallery of Champions

Our Gallery of Champions is displayed in the Swimming Queensland office, recognising the international success of our Queensland swimmers, coaches and technical officials, along with the contribution made by administrators to our sport.

We have created this online version of our Gallery of Champions, so our entire community can view the achievements of our champions.

  • Our Swimmers
  • Queenslanders have a proud history of achieving international success. The following swimmers have entered Swimming Queensland’s Gallery of Champions, as they have:

    • Won an individual Olympic, Paralympic, FINA World Championship (long course) or IPC World Championship gold medal; or
    • Won an individual Olympic, Paralympic, FINA World Championship (long course) or IPC World Championship silver or bronze medal; or
    • Won an individual FINA World Championship (short course) gold medal; or
    • Won an INAS-FID gold medal, provided they were a member of a Swimming Australia selected and funded team; or
    • Were a finalist-member of an Olympic, Paralympic, FINA World Championship (long course) or IPC World Championship gold medal winning relay team; or
    • Established a long course World Record in a FINA or IPC sanctioned event; or
    • Sustained an exceptional degree of excellence in competition at national and international level.

    We wish to congratulate these swimmers on their success in the pool.

  • Our Coaches
  • The success of our Queensland swimmers is directly related to the support, encouragement and dedication of their Coaches. The following coaches are recognised in our Coaches gallery for having coached an athlete that appears in the Swimmers Gallery of Champions above.

  • Our Administrators & FINA Technical Officials
  • Our sport owes much of its success to the dedicated administrators and Technical Officials. The following administrators have been recognised as part of our Technical Officials and Administrators gallery for their distinguished service to the administration of swimming in Queensland. The Technical Officials recognised in the below gallery have been appointed to the FINA List as a Referee or Starter, acknowledging their exceptional skill and dedication to officiating. 

Was this page helpful?yesno

Thanks for your feedback.

Go back to top