Awards

Awards

Life Members

Members of Swimming Queensland who have provided long and meritorious service, are appointed as Life Members in recognition of their efforts in furthering the interests of the Association. We would like to thank the following Life Members for their contributions over the life of our sport.

  • Our Life Members
  • Reginald Roe (1907)

    Dr. Archibald Brockway (1907)

    David Carter (1916)

    William Kuder (1916)

    CRJ Dahl (1930)

    WH Duffy (1930)

    FE Duncalfe (1930)

    RH Bunting (1930)

    F Springfield (Snr) (1930)

    FW Springfield (1930)

    H Davis (1930)

    J Hiron (1930)

    EJ Goodwin (1934)

    N Burn(1934)

    L Nissen(1935)

    J Whittington (1938)

    J Montgomery (1939)

    R McKauge (1939)

    V Hartley (1940)

    R Hodge (1942)

    WS Johnston (1949)

    EJ Portley (1951)

    G Stedman (1951)

    GJ Nankavill (1953)

    J Gardiner (1954)

    SA Connell (1955)

    William (Bill) Holland (1957)

    R Kerr (1958)

    RB Lyons (1959)

    EJ Davis (1960)

    Joe Emerson JP (1960)

    George Marr (1961)

    W Burnup (1961)

    GD Johnston (1963)

    JW Morrall (1964)

    Dr. Donald Dowling OBE (1964)

    Malcolm Munro (1966)

    Dr. Egmont (Monty) Theile OBE (1967)

    DR F Trennery (1968)

    EH Smith (1970)

    JF Morgan (1971)

    AE Barnacle (1973)

    C Arnold (1973)

    Arch Steinbeck OBE (1974)

    RJ McNamara (1974)

    George Bennett (1975)

    William Barker (1975)

    Gerry Comadira
    (1977)

    Ern McAuliffe (1977)

    Vera Anderson (1978)

    Thelma Osborn (1978)

    Anne Thompson (1979)

    Guy Smith (1979)

    Dinny Mullins (1980)

    Jack Torrance (1980)

    Jack Purtell (1981)

    Alex Rusell (1981)

    Greg Lalor AM (1983)

    Ernest (Joe) King AM (1983)

    Lorraine Short OAM (1984)

    William (Bill) Willis OAM (1984)

    Dr. David Theile AO (1984)

    TJ Christopher (1985)

    Arthur Cusack (1985)

    Dr. Tim Barrett OAM (1986)

    Graham White OAM
    (1986)

    Irene Mullins (1987)

    Patricia Wright OAM (1988)

    Di Bendeich (1989)

    Lionel Hogg OBE (1989)

    Alan Gynther (1990)

    Barry Short (1993)

    John Carew (1993)

    Edward (Ted) Randle (1994)

    Percival (John) Keppie
    OAM (1994)

    Paul Eisentrager (1995)

    George Burke (1996)

    Phil McLeod (1997)

    Henry Shorter (1998)

    Margaret Pugh OAM (1999)

    Lenore (Greta) Tanner (2000)

    William (Bill) Sweetenham OAM (2000)

    Hazel Ferguson* (2001)

    Jeanette Kellett* (2001)

    John (Terry) Major (2002)

    Glen Bigg (2003)

    Alice Lancaster (2003)

    Peter Crane (2005)

    Bruce Welch OAM (2005)

    Derrik Millard (2005)

    Fred Kellett* (2005)

    Robert Kretchmann
    (2006)

    Denis Cotterell (2006)

    Ken Wood* (2006)

    Julie McGinley OAM (2007)

    David Urquhart
    (2007)

    Laurie Lawrence (2007)

    Peter Diamond (2008)

    Michael Bohl (2009)

    Peter Plumridge (2009)

    Wendy Ryan (2010)

    Dr Simon Hooton OAM (2011)

    Suellen Hardie (2011)

    Alan Johnson (2011)

    Brian Stehr (2012)

    Judith (Judy) Hicks (2012)

    Janice King (2012)

    David Milburn (2012)

    Michele Watson (2012)

    Lee Day (2013)

    Edward (Ted) Curtis (2013)

    Margaret Squires (2013)

    Susan Brown (2013)

    Karen Macleod (2014)

    Gloria Williams (2014)

    Jill Ryan (2014)

    Gary Shepherdson (2014)

    Warren Grainger (2015)

    Kevin Martin (2015)

    John Wallace (2015)

    David White (2015)

    David Towner (2016)

    Erin Collis (2017)

    Diane Daw (2017)

    David Gregory (2017)

    Theresa Manning (2017)

    Gail Smail (2017)

    Stephen Carsley (2020)

    Teresa Goddard (2020)

    Reece Rackley (2020) Kim Cook (2021) Michael Cox (2021)

    Judy Hooton (2021)

    Dianne Greene (2022)    

     

Event Details

Awards of Excellence

Awards of Excellence are granted to members of the swimming community in Queensland who are considered to have given a high order of service to the sport through their untiring commitment as a swimmer, coach, official, administrator or volunteer.

  • Brisbane
  • Peter Diamond (2003)

    Bill Willis (2003) Hazel Ferguson (2003) Greta Tanner (2004)
    Geoff Fellowes (2005)

    Margaret Squires (2006)

    Jan King (2006) Ted Curtis (2008)
    Gary Shepherdson (2009)

    Dianne Greene (2010)

    Warren Grainger (2010) Brendan Keogh (2012)
    Jill Ryan (2013)

    David Gregory (2013)

    Steve Carsley (2015) Teresa Goddard (2016)
    Susan Weldon (2017)

    Lori Chaplin (2018)

    Ray Clarson (2019) Amanda Bedford (2020)

    Shelly Douyere (2021)

         

     

  • Central Queensland
  • John Dahl (2004)

    Nev Hamilton

    John Allen

    Wendy Ryan (2007)

    Susan Brown (2008)

    Dave Milburn (2009)

    Graham Simpson (2010)

    Jenny Smith (2013)

    Sarah Emery (2017)

         
  • Darling Downs
  • Tim Barrett OAM (2003)

    Lance Reddick

    Marvyen Whittaker (2007)

    Bob Wharton (2008)

    David Sondergeld (2009)

    David White (2010)

    Ric Whiting (2011)

    Gail Smail (2013)

    Jenny Veivers (2014)

    Garry Shorter

    Ray Henderson (2016)

    Garry Gibson (2017)

    Troy Chandler (2018) Roger Brown (2020) Shannon Armbruster (2020)

     

  • Far North Queensland
  • Glen Evans (2004)

    Joyce Leeon (2005)

    Geoff Wright (2007)

    Wayne Sexton (2008)

    James Crompton (2009)

    Ron Tong (2013)

    Matt Bromley (2018)

    Tracy Lammert (2018)

  • Gold Coast
  • Norm Fyffe (2007)

    Guy Bagot (2008)

    Karen Macleod (2009) 

    Di Daw (2011)

    Gerry Epstein (2014)

    Sharon Wicking

    Alan Smith (2018)

    Maree Oberg (2018)

    Sharon Wicking (2018)

    Kim Cook

       
  • North Queensland
  • Pat Wright OAM (2005)

    Judy Hicks (2006)

    Lee Day (2006)

    Alan Johnston (2008)

    Steve Argent (2009)

    Theresa Manning (2010)

    Louise Baker (2011)

    Erin Collis (2014)

    Bethea Patel (2014)

    Tim Hiller (2017)

    Trevor Williams (2017)

     

  • Wide Bay
  • Cec Roberts (2004)

    Peter Seeney

    Paddy Steele (2007)

    Michele Watson (2008)

    Dale Cox (2009)

    Jessica Sallaway (2010)

    David Towner (2011)

    John Wallace (2012)

    Kevin Thomson (2012)

    Paul Simms (2016)

    Malcolm Lee (2018)

    Elwyn Lee (2018)

  • Swimming Queensland
  • Gloria Williams (2007)

    Nicole Yates (2008) Helen Holmes (2011) Sandra Wilkes (2011)

    Shaun Crow (2013)

    Rachel Vickery (2013)

    Peter Wells (2013)

    Wendy Swift (2013)

    Judy Hooton (2014)

    Edelene Koplick (2017) Vicki Patten (2019) Scott Harrison (2020)

    John McCarthy (2020)

    Sue McCarthy (2020)

     

     

Event Details

Hall of Fame

Induction into the Swimming Queensland Hall of Fame is an honour bestowed upon swimmers, coaches, officials and administrators who are known for their outstanding efforts at international events, to the international swimming community or have administered swimming at its highest level, respectively.

  • Swimmers
  • David Theile AO
    2001

    Stephen Holland OAM
    2001

    Tracey Wickham MBE OAM 2001

    Duncan Armstrong OAM 2005

    Jon Sieben OAM 2005

    Susie O’Neill OAM 2005

    Kieren Perkins OAM 2004

    Brendan Burkett OAM 2007

    Samantha Riley OAM 2007

    Jeff Hardy OAM 2008

    Chantel Wolfenden OAM 2009

    Giaan Rooney OAM 2009

    Hayley Lewis OAM 2009

    Jodie Henry OAM 2010

    Grant Hackett OAM 2010

    Jade Edmistone 2010

    Brendan Capell 2011

    Josh Santacaterina 2011

    Geoff Huegill 2012

    Leisel Jones OAM 2012

    Brenton Rickard 2013

    Libby Trickett OAM 2013

    Stephanie Rice OAM 2014

    Jessicah Schipper OAM 2014

    Melissa Gorman 2016

    Alicia Coutts OAM 2016

    Christian Sprenger 2016

     

  • Coaches
  • Joe King 2001

    Laurie Lawrence 2001

    John Carew 2005

    Arthur Cusack 2007

    Denis Cotterell 2011

    Ken Wood 2011

    Michael Bohl OAM 2012

    Stephan Widmer OAM
     

    Shannon Rollason 2014

    Bill Sweetenham AM 2014

     

     

  • Officials and Administrators
  • Greg Lalor AM 2001

    Lorraine Short OAM

    Bill Willis OAM 2006

    David Carter 2008

    Arch Steinbeck OBE 2008

    Dr Tim Barrett OAM 2009

    Margaret Pugh OAM 2012

    John Keppie OAM 2012

    Dr Simon Hooton OAM 2015

     

     

     

Event Details

John Keppie Award

The John Keppie award for excellence as a Queensland technical official is presented annually at the McDonald’s Queensland Championships. It is named in honour of John Keppie OAM, one of Queensland’s finest Technical Officials. 

This award recognises participation in, achievement at, and contribution to officiating. Find out about previous recipients of the on our Technical Official Recgontition and Opportunities page.

 

Event Details

Gallery of Champions

Our Gallery of Champions is displayed in the Swimming Queensland office, recognising the international success of our Queensland swimmers, coaches and technical officials, along with the contribution made by administrators to our sport.

We have created this online version of our Gallery of Champions, so our entire community can view the achievements of our champions.

  • Our Swimmers
  • Queenslanders have a proud history of achieving international success. The following swimmers have entered Swimming Queensland’s Gallery of Champions, as they have:

    • Won an individual Olympic, Paralympic, FINA World Championship (long course) or IPC World Championship gold medal; or
    • Won an individual Olympic, Paralympic, FINA World Championship (long course) or IPC World Championship silver or bronze medal; or
    • Won an individual FINA World Championship (short course) gold medal; or
    • Won an INAS-FID gold medal, provided they were a member of a Swimming Australia selected and funded team; or
    • Were a finalist-member of an Olympic, Paralympic, FINA World Championship (long course) or IPC World Championship gold medal winning relay team; or
    • Established a long course World Record in a FINA or IPC sanctioned event; or
    • Sustained an exceptional degree of excellence in competition at national and international level.

    We wish to congratulate these swimmers on their success in the pool.

     

  • Our Coaches
  • The success of our Queensland swimmers is directly related to the support, encouragement and dedication of their Coaches. The following coaches are recognised in our Coaches gallery for having coached an athlete that appears in the Swimmers Gallery of Champions above.

     

  • Our Administrators & FINA Technical Officials
  • Our sport owes much of its success to the dedicated administrators and Technical Officials. The following administrators have been recognised as part of our Technical Officials and Administrators gallery for their distinguished service to the administration of swimming in Queensland. The Technical Officials recognised in the below gallery have been appointed to the FINA List as a Referee or Starter, acknowledging their exceptional skill and dedication to officiating. 

     

Was this page helpful?yesno

Thanks for your feedback.

Go back to top