Swimming Queensland Instagram Follow Swimming Queensland on Twitter Like Swimming Queensland on Facebook
 | 

Pan Pacs Success for Queenslanders

Huge congratulations to all swimmers and coaches who competed in Tokyo and Cairns over the last few days at the Pan Pacs! Special congratulations to all our Queenslanders on their amazing achievements! See results summary from our Queenslanders below.

Open Water Results

Swimmer Club Event Results
Kareena Lee Noosa 10km Silver
Chelsea Gubecka Kawana Waters 10km 7th
Nick Sloman Noosa 10km Bronze

 

Tokyo Pool Results

Relays
Men 4x100m Medley Bronze 3:30.52 Mitch Larkin (St Peters Western), Jake Packard (USC Spartans) and Grant Irvine (Griffith University)
Women 4x100m Medley Gold 3:52.74 (CR) Emily Seebohm (Brisbane Grammar), Emma McKeon (Griffith University) and Cate Campbell (Chandler)
Men 4x100m Freestyle Silver 3:12.53 Jack Cartwright (St Peters Western), Alexander Graham (Bond), James Roberts (Somerset (Gold Coast))
Women 4x100m Freestyle Gold 3:31.58 (CR) Emily Seebohm (Brisbane Grammar), Shayna Jack (Chandler), Emma McKeon (Griffith Univesity) and Cate Campbell (Chandler)
Men 4x200m Freestyle Silver 7:04.70 Clyde Lewis (St Peters Western), Alexander Graham (Bond) and Jack Cartwright (St Peters Western)
Women 4x200m Freestyle Gold 7:44.12 (CR) Ariarne Titmus (St Peters Western), Emma McKeon (Griffith University), Mikkayla Sheridan (USC Spartans) and Madeline Groves (Giffith University)
Mixed 4x100m Medley Gold 3:38.91 Mitch Larkin (St Peters Western), Jake Packard (USC Spartans), Emma McKeon (Griffith University) and Cate Campbell (Chandler)

 

Swimmer Club Event Results  
Alexander Graham Bond 200m Freestyle 5th  
Ariarne Titmus St Peters Western 400m Freestyle Silver  
800m Freestyle Silver  
Cate Campbell Chandler 50m Freestyle Gold CR
100m Freestyle Gold CR
Clyde Lewis  St Peters Western 200m Individual Medley 6th  
200m Freestyle 7th   
David Morgan TSS Aquatic 100m Butterfly 5th   
200m Butterfly 4th   
Elijah Winnington Bond 400m Freestyle 2nd (B Final)  
200m Freestyle 4th (B Final)  
Emily Seebohm Brisbane Grammar 200m Backstroke 6th  
100m Backstroke Silver  
Emma McKeon Griffith University 50m Freestyle Bronze  
100m Butterfly Bronze  
100m Freestyle 1st (B Final)  
Grant Irvine Griffith University 100m Butterfly 4th   
Jack Cartwright St Peters Western 50m Freestyle 6th (B Final)  
100m Freestyle Silver  
Jack Mcloughlin Chandler 800m Freestyle Bronze  
400m Freestyle Gold  
1500m Freestyle Bronze  
Jake Packard USC Spartans 100m Breaststroke Silver  
James Roberts Somerset (Gold Coast) 50m Freestyle 5th (B Final)  
Kareena Lee Noosa 1500m Freestyle 4th  
Kaylee McKeown USC Spartans 200m Backstroke 5th   
100m Backstroke 5th   
Kiah Melverton TSS Aquatic 1500m Freestyle Silver  
400m Freestyle 1st (B Final)  
800m Freestyle 4th  
Laura Taylor TSS Aquatic 200m Butterfly 5th   
100m Butterfly 4th (B Final)  
Leiston Pickett Southport Olympic 100m Breaststroke 5th (B Final)  
Madeleine Gough  TSS Aquatic 400m Freestyle 4th   
1500m Freestyle 6th  
800 Freestyle 7th   
Mikkayla Sheridan USC Spartans 200m Freestyle 6th   
200m Backstroke 4th (B Final)  
400m Freestyle 4th (B Final)  
Mitch Larkin St Peters Western 200m Backstroke 4th  
200m Individual Medley Silver  
100m Backstroke Bronze  
Shayna Jack Chandler 50m Freestyle 1st (B Final)  
100m Freestyle 5th  
Zac Stubblety-Cook West Brisbane 200m Breastroke Silver  
100m Breaststroke 1st (B Final)  
         
CR - Championships Record      

 

 Cairns Medallists

Swimmer Club Event Result
Blake Cochrane  USC Spartans SM8 200m Individual Medley Bronze 
SB7 100m Breaststroke Gold 
Braedan Jason  USC Spartans S13 50m Freestyle Gold 
S13 100m Butterfly Gold 
S13 400m Freestyle  Gold 
Brenden Hall  Lawnton S9 100m Butterfly Silver 
S10 50m Freestyle Bronze 
S9 400m Freestyle  Gold 
Daniel Fox  USC Spartans S14 200m Freestyle Silver
Ellie Cole  USC Spartans S9 100m Backstroke Gold 
S9 100m Freestyle Gold 
S9 400m Freestyle Gold 
Grant Patterson  Central Cairns S3 50m Freestyle Gold 
S3 150m Individual Medley Gold 
S3 50m Backstroke  Gold 
SB2 50m Breaststroke Gold 
S3 200m Freestyle  Gold 
Jacob Templeton  USC Spartans S13 100m Butterfly Silver 
S13 50m freestyle Bronze
S13 100m Backstroke Silver 
SM13 200m Individual Medley Bronze 
S13 400m Freestyle Silver
Katja Dedekind  USC Spartans S13 100m Backstroke Gold 
SM12/13 200m Individual Medley Bronze 
S13 400m Freestyle Silver 
Keira Stephens  Fraser Coast SB9 100m Breaststroke  Silver 
Lakeisha Patterson  Lawnton S8 50m Freestyle Gold 
S8 100m Butterfly Silver 
S8 100m Backstroke Gold 
SM8 200m Individual Medley Silver 
S8 100m Freestyle Silver 
S8 400m Freestyle Gold 
Liam Schluter  Kawana Waters S14 100m Backstroke Bronze 
SM14 200m Individual Medley Bronze 
S14 200m Freestyle Gold 
Logan Powell  USC Spartans S9 100m Backstroke Silver 
S9 400m Freestyle Silver 
Monique Murphy  Lawnton S10 400m Freestyle  Silver 
Paige Leonhardt  Yeronga Park S10 100m Butterfly Silver 
S10 100m Freestyle Bronze 
SB9 100m Breaststroke  Gold 
Rachel Watson  Chandler S4 50m Freestyle Gold 
SB3 50m Breaststroke Bronze 
Rick Pendleton  Genesis SB9 100m Breaststroke Gold 
Rowan Crothers  Yeronga Park S10 50m freestyle Silver 
S10 100m Freestyle Gold 
S10 400m Freestyle Gold

 

Relays

34-point Men 4x100m Freestyle Rowan Crothers (Yeronga Park)  Gold 
34-point Women 4x100m Freestyle Ellie Cole (USC Spartans), Paige Leonhardt (Yeronga Park) and Lakeisha Patterson (Lawnton)  Gold
34-point Women 4x100m Medley  Ellie Cole (USC Spartans), Paige Leonhardt (Yeronga Park) and Lakeisha Patterson (Lawnton)  Gold 
56-point Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Liam Schluter (Kawana Waters) and Daniel Fox (USC Spartans)  Gold 
34-point Men 4x100m Medley Rick Pendleton (Genesis)  Gold 
20-point Mixed 4 x 50m Freestyle Rachael Watson (Chandler) and Grant Patterson (Central Cairns)  Silver 

 

Shout out to our Queenslander swimmers who were part of Swimming Australia's Development Team at the Para Pan Pacs. The team included:

Jake Michel (Carina Leagues)

Madeleine McTernan (TSS)

Jack Ireland (UQ)

Nathan Jason (USC Spartans)

2018 McDonalds Queensland Short Course Championships

Find out all the event details here!

Technology Changes are Coming!

We are pleased to advise that some significant technology changes are underway!  Swim Central will replace the current ClubLANE / MyLANE system.  Interact Sport will now host the free Club/Region websites.  We’re extremely grateful for the advice, guidance and investment made by Optus in these projects which enables the sport we love to transform and makes it easier to be involved. Click here to read everything you need to know.

Heaps of Queenslanders heading to Pan Pacs!

Huge congratulations to all our Queenslander swimmers and coaches named on the Australian Teams heading to the Para Pan Pacs in Cairns and the Pan Pacs in Tokyo! Such an amazing achievement, and we wish you all the very best! 

Para Pan Pacs, Cairns, August 9-14, 2018
 
Blake Cochrane (USC Spartans, QLD), Rowan Crothers (Yeronga Park, QLD), Daniel Fox (USC Spartans, QLD), Brenden Hall (Lawnton, QLD), Braedan Jason (USC Spartans, QLD), Grant Patterson (Central Cairns, QLD), Rick Pendleton (Genesis Aquatic, QLD), Logan Powell (USC Spartans, QLD), Liam Schluter (Kawana Waters, QLD), Jacob Templeton (USC Spartans, QLD)

Ellie Cole (USC Spartans, QLD), Katja Dedekind (USC Spartans, QLD), Paige Leonhardt (Yeronga Park, QLD), Monique Murphy (Lawnton, QLD), Lakeisha Patterson (Lawnton, QLD), Keira Stephens (Fraser Coast, QLD), Rachael Watson (Chandler, QLD).

Coaches: Harley Connolly (Lawnton, QLD), Nathan Doyle (University of Sunshine Coast, QLD), Rob Van Der Zant (Yeronga Park, QLD)

Pan Pacs, Tokyo, August 9-14, 2018
 
Jack Cartwright, (St Peters Western, QLD), Alexander Graham (Bond, QLD), Grant Irvine (St Peters Western, QLD), Mitchel Larkin (St Peters Western, QLD, Clyde Lewis (St Peters Western, QLD), Jack McLoughlin (Chandler, QLD), David Morgan (TSS Aquatics, QLD), Jake Packard (USC Spartans, QLD), James Roberts (Somerset, QLD), Nicholas Sloman (Noosa, QLD), Zac Stubblety-Cook (West Brisbane, QLD) Elijah Winnington (Bond, QLD).

Jessica Ashwood (Chandler, QLD), Cate Campbell (Chandler, QLD), Madeleine Gough (TSS Aquatics, QLD), Madeline Groves (Griffith University, QLD), Chelsea Gubecka (Kawana Waters, QLD), Shayna Jack (Chandler, QLD), Kareena Lee (Noosa, QLD), Emma McKeon (Griffith University, QLD), Kaylee McKeown (USC Spartans, QLD), Kiah Melverton (TSS Aquatic), QLD, Leiston Pickett (Southport Olympic QLD), Emily Seebohm (Brisbane Grammar, QLD), Mikkayla Sheridan (USC Spartans, QLD), Laura Taylor (TSS Aquatic,  QLD), Ariarne Titmus (St Peters Western, QLD).

 
Team Coaches:
 
Pool: Michael Bohl (Griffith University, QLD), Dean Boxall (St Peters Western, QLD), Simon Cusack (Brisbane Aquatic Centre-High Performance, QLD), Chris Mooney (University of Sunshine Coast, QLD), Vince Raleigh Brisbane (Aquatic Centre-High Performance, QLD).
 
Open Water: Michael Sage (Kawana Waters, QLD), John Rodgers (Noosa, QLD).

Affiliations Now Open!

Swimming Queensland are delighted to invite our Regions and Clubs to affiliate with us for the 2018-2019 season. The affiliation process is the first step Regions and Clubs will need to take to get everything going for the new swimming season. To find out what your Region/Club needs to do click here.

Ken Wood - Legendary Coach and Life Member of SQ

Image Credit: ASCTA

Swimming Queensland was extremely sad to learn of the passing of legendary coach, Ken Wood, a Life Member of SQ, and extends its deepest condolences to Ken’s family. Please see below details of the service. Swimming Australia and ASCTA have paid tribute to Ken, read below words from ASCTA or click here to read the SAL article.

Service Details:

Redcliffe Leagues Club

Tuesday 26th June 2018

1pm in the Presidents Room (Level 1)

 

ASCTA - 18 June 2018

Master swim coach and comic Ken Wood passed away in Brisbane, aged 88 on the weekend . The following tribute to Ken and his achievements are remarkable.

Ken Wood, Master Swim Coach who forged the careers of some of Australia’s greatest Olympic, Commonwealth Games and World Champions has died in Brisbane, after a short illness. He was 88.

The swimming and coaching fraternity is in mourning, remembering not only a great coach, with an eye for a champion but also “the funny man” who will be remembered for putting a smile on the faces of all who knew him.

The coaching raconteur and poolside comic who had that rare knack of producing countless champions and nurturing them all to greatness – names like Geoff Huegill, Leisel Jones and Jessicah Schipper to name but a few of the hundreds of swimmers who came through the Ken Wood swim schools – spanning over almost five decades and so many out of Redcliffe Leagues-Lawnton.

There was a continual production line of Ken Wood coached swimmers who made Australian teams for almost 50 years – all products of the Melbourne-born Wood who became known to fellow coaches as “Dr Woo” and who had quite a remarkable sporting career before swimming became his life.

The former used car salesman and Sydney cab driver, who actually played in the VFL for Footscray, was a first grade cricketer for North Sydney and Cairns, who was also a patrol captain and champion surf boat rower and lifesaver with Warriewood SLSC on Sydney’s Northern Beaches.

When he arrived at the MCG to watch the 2000 AFL Grand Final as a member of the Sydney Olympic team he turned to those in earshot and said, proudly…”I played here…several times for the old Footscray.”

He turned his hand to swim coaching in Gordonvale, North Queensland in 1967 and became successful almost immediately, particularly with female freestyle sprinters.

During a celebrated career Wood served on seven Olympic campaigns from 1988 in Seoul, 1992 in Barcelona, 1996 in Atlanta, 2000 in Sydney and 2004 in Athens, 2008 in Beijing and finally 2012 in London.

He also coached swimmers on Commonwealth Games teams from 1974 in Christchurch, 1982 in Brisbane, 1986 in Edinburgh, 1990 in Auckland, 1994 in Victoria, 1998 in Kuala Lumpur, 2002 in Manchester and 2006 in Melbourne.

As well as countless World Championship and Pan Pac Teams – became a life member of Swimming Queensland, the Australian Swimmers, Coaches and Teachers Association (ASCTA) Queensland and ASCTA.

Among the first success stories were 1976 Montreal Olympian Lesleigh Harvey and 1984 Los Angeles bronze medallist Michelle Pearson and Fiona Moore, who swam the 1979 World Cup and Coca Cola Meet in London.

He also put Julie Pugh and Jackie Grant on the 1986 Edinburgh Commonwealth Games Team.

Wood was also an assistant coach on the AIS Swim Team between 1982 and 1984 before being appointed as head coach of the St Bernadette’s Swim Team in Brisbane.

While at the AIS Ken made several overseas tours with teams and was on the coaching staff if the Australian Team for the 1979 FINA World Cup and the 1982 Brisbane Commonwealth Games.
He was also head coach of the AIS Development Tours of USA and China in 1980 and 1981 and 1985 Commonwealth Games development tour of Holland and France.

Australian Swimming And Coaches Association president Tony Shaw has paid tribute to Wood saying “he was a giant among Australia’s coaching fraternity and an amazing personality…who kept coaching right till the end.

“Coaching was his life and he was one of our greatest –“a career that spanned almost 50 years – including a whopping seven Olympic campaigns with some of our greatest ever under his wing – names like Geoff Huegill, Leisel Jones, Rebecca Creedy, Tarnee White, Kylie Palmer, Mel Gorman, Trudee Hutchinson, to name just a few,” said Shaw.

“He was a Master Coach – alongside such names as Forbes and Ursula Carlile MBE, Harry Gallagher OAM, Terry Buck, Terry Gathercole AM, Joe King, Laurie Lawrence, Bill Sweetenham, John Carew and Don Talbot.

“He was an original Coaches Association board member who was very active in our coaching ranks – a man who certainly left his mark on swim coaching in Australia.

“I remember he sidled up to me at the height of Huegill’s career and said ‘have a look at this kid…he’ll push 50m butterfly in this many strokes and he nominated the time and he was spot on every time.”

Olympic legend Dawn Fraser and ASCTA Life Member Lynn Elliott were among the last people to visit the ailing Wood just three weeks ago during the ASCTA Conference
“He was just happy to see us and we tried to put a smile on his face, just as he had done to so many of us over his career,” said Fraser.

“Ken was a legendary coach, and he will be a huge loss to the coaching community, it was nice to say our goodbyes and remember the good times.”

Elliott said he was the kind of character who lit up the pool deck every time he arrived at the pool.

“He was the first one to whisper a joke in your ear every morning who always made you laugh and that’s what we want to remember him by,” said Elliott.

“Ken was an amazing coach and a funny man to boot who did such an incredible job for so long…a great character who we will never forget.

“We all have so many memories of ‘the funny man’ who had a story for everyone.
“I remember he came home from the 1995 Pan Pacs in Atlanta with printed t-shirts for his entire squad with artwork and a caption which said: “If you can’t run with the big dogs then stay under the porch.

“His swimmers proudly paraded them at the Australian Championships – it was all about hard work but fun for the team and winning that point-score for Ken’s group.

“I’m sure there will be the who’s who of coaches who will come and pay their respects to Ken.”

Huegill has often said he owes his life to Wood, who took him in at age 12 and raised him when his father died of a heart attack.

“Ken was like a second father to me,” said Huegill, “I owe him so much. He made me who I am today.”

Wood would often describe Huegill’s butterfly as being “the perfect stroke” and it was the Olympic team of 2000 that saw Huegill, Jones and Tarnee White mixing it with the best in the world.

Huegill was one of his real success stories, winning Olympic silver and bronze in Sydney and a swag of World Championship, Pan Pacific and Commonwealth Games medals.

Huegill and Jones would go on to forge amazing careers – Jones was just 14 when she made the first of four Olympic teams – to become one of the legends of Australian swimming – winning a total of 42 international championship medals –21 of them gold.

And it all began with an equally legendary coach known fondly as Ken, a man who will always be remembered for not only his production line of champions but for his ability to make you laugh and smile.

Details of Ken Wood’s Funeral Service will be announced this week.

Swimming Queensland McDonalds Development Squads

Congratulations to all the swimmers, and their coaches, who have been named on the 2018/2019 Swimming Queensland McDonald's Development Squads. Email notification has been sent to all swimmers on Monday 21 May, and the squad lists can also be found here. If you believe that you did achieve a squad qualification time and you did not receive an email and your name is not on the squad lists, please complete this online form.

To find out more about the SQ Development Program, including the Development Pathway and Development Activity Summary, please click here

McDonalds Qld continues its support for Swimming Qld

 

McDonald's Qld recently announced its renewal as a major sponsor

of Swimming Qld and has pledged its commitment to help kids live a more balanced, active and enriched lifestyle.  McDonald’s has been a proud partner of Swimming Queensland since 2008 and will continue to support Metropolitan and Regional Associations across a variety of initiatives. 

By participating in swimming, children are encouraged to lead active lifestyles, learn and develop skills, and to have fun when competing in sport. As a major sponsor, McDonald’s Queensland will continue to help deliver a wide range of participation and development activities from grassroots, all the way through to the next generation of elite swimmers. Swimming Queensland is also proud to partner with Ronald McDonald House Charities and looks forward to supporting this wonderful charity at the major championships.

The Board, staff of Swimming Queensland, and the Management Committees of our Regional Associations, would like to thank McDonald’s Queensland for its ongoing and vital support. You can read more about McDonald’s support of Swimming Queensland here.

Congratulations 2018 Australian Junior Teams

Australian Youth Olympic Games (Buenos Aires, Argentina 6-8 October)

Swimmers:

Joseph Jackson (Brisbane Grammar)

Chelsea Hodges (Southport Olympic)

Kaylee McKeown (USC Spartans)

Michaela Ryan (St Peters Western)

 

Australian Oceania Championships (Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea (24-29 June)

Swimmers:

Aaron Mansfield (Kawana Waters)

Lachlan Colquhoun (TSS)

Rebecca Jacobson (Albany Creek)

Sharni Robinson (St Peters Western)

Phoebe Walker (St Peters Western)

Ebony Blackstone (Yeronga Park)

Phoebe Hines (Mountain Creek Mooloolaba)

Coaches:

Richard Sleight (Albany Creek)

Rob Van Der Zant (Yeronga Park)

 Image: @tomtomahawkhauck

2018 Australian Junior Pan Pacs Team (Suva, Fiji 23-27 August)

Coaches:

Sean Eels (Southport Olympic)

Justin Bell (Rackley)

Janelle Pallister (Alexandra Headland)

Swimmers:

Jenna Forrester Coached by: Dean Boxall (St Peters Western)

Chloe Gubecka Coached by: Michael Sage (Kawana Waters)

Ty Hartwell Coached by: Shane Kingston (Rocky City)

Thomas Hauck Coached by: Ken Sabotic (All Saints)

Chelsea Hodges Coached by: Sean Eels (Southport Olympic)

Joseph Jackson Coached by: David Lush (Brisbane Grammar)

Eliza King Coached by: Damien Jones (Rackley)

Thomas Neill Coached by: Justin Bell (Rackley)

Max Osborn Coached by: Chris Nesbit (TSS)

Lani Pallister Coached by: Janelle Pallister (Alexandra Headland)

Georgia Powell Coached by: Steve Miller (Newmarket)

Michaela Ryan Coached by: Dean Boxall (St Peters Western)

Emma Siddle Coached by: Sean Eels (Southport Olympic)

Kara Svenson Coached by: Elisha Hunt (East Brisbane)

 

Find Out Why Everyone Loves Optus Junior Dolphins!

It's not only Queensland kids who are loving being a part of the national participation program - Optus Junior Dolphins! Queensland parents are loving the benefits for their young swimmers and Queensland Clubs and Coaches are getting behind the fun of Optus Junior Dolphins and loving the positive impact it is having at all levels! 

Australian Dolphins Swim Team member, Clyde Lewis, is also excited about the program – Optus Junior Dolphins!

Check out our four videos, so you can find out what Kids, Parents, Clubs and Coaches as well as Australian Dolphins Swim Team Member, Clyde Lewis, have to say about Optus Junior Dolphins and why they love it.

Acces the videos from this link: https://qld.swimming.org.au/optus-junior-dolphins-videos.html 

Sponsored By

Swim Finder