2022 Australian Para Champs: Queenslanders Continue to Dominate

11 April 2022

The 2022 Australian Para Champs are  taking place in Adelaide from Saturday 9th April to Tuesday 12th April. 

We are extremely proud of all Queenslanders competing at the Championships and wish them the best of luck in their races! 

 

Check out how the Queenslanders are going: 

Day 1 Results:

 

Men’s 400m Freestyle:

🥇 Brendan Hall (Belgravia), coached by Harley Connolly – 4:14.05

 

🥈 William Martin (Nudgee), coached by David Proud – 4.14.29

 

Women’s 400m Freestyle:

🥇 Lakeisha Patterson (Belgravia), coached by Harley Connolly – 4.44.13
 

🥉 Angela Bubb (Rackley), coached by Josh Smith – 5.08.49

 

Men’s 200m Freestyle:

🥇 Benjamin Hance (USC), coached by Nathan Doyle – 1.54.08 [AUSTRALIAN RECORD]

 

🥈 Liam Schluter (USC), coached by Nathan Doyle – 1.57.26

 

🥉 Jack Ireland (UQ), coached by David Heyden – 1.59.27

 

 

Women’s 200m Freestyle:

🥇 Madeline McTernan (All Saints), coached by Ken Sabotic – 2.14.91

 

🥈 Paige Leonhardt (Belgravia), coached by Harley Connolly – 2.15.52

 

 

Men’s 50m Butterfly:

🥉 Lewis Bishop (Rackley), coached by Josh Smith – 29.35

 

Men’s 50m Breaststroke:

🥉 Tobi Rinaldi (Albany Creek), coached by Brendan Dowling – 38.68

 

 

Day 2 Results:

 

Women’s 50m Freestyle:

🥇 Katja Dedekind (Yeronga Park), coached by Kate Sparkes and Rob Van der Zant – 26.96

 

🥈 Angela Bubb (Rackley), coached by Josh Smith – 30.62

 

🥉 Emily Beecroft (USC), coached by Nathan Doyle – 29.26

 

Men’s 50m Freestyle:

🥇 Rowan Crothers (Yeronga Park), coached by Kate Sparkes and Rob Van der Zant – 23.76

 

🥈 Jacob Templeton (USC), coached by Nathan Doyle – 24.68

 

🥉 Jack Ireland (Rackley), coached by David Heyden – 24.80

 

 

Women’s 100m Breaststroke:

🥇 Keira Stephens (USC), coached by Nathan Doyle – 1.16.98

 

🥉 Paige Leonhardt (Belgravia), coached by Harley Connolly – 1.18.33

 

 

Men’s 100m Breaststroke:

🥇 Jake Michel (Carina Leagues), coached by Brian Glass – 1.06.07

 

 

Women’s 100m Backstroke:

🥇 Katja Dedekind (Yeronga Park), coached by Kate Sparkes and Rob Van der Zant – 1.07.67

 

Men’s 100m Backstroke:

🥇 Benjamin Hance (USC), coached by Nathan Doyle – 56.90

 

🥉 Tom Gallagher (USC), coached by Nathan Doyle – 1.01.02

 

 

Day 3 Results:

 

Men’s 100m Freestyle:

🥇 Rowan Crothers (Yeronga Park), coached by Kate Sparkes and Rob Van der Zant – 51.51

 

🥈 Braedan Jason (USC), coached by Nathan Doyle – 54.07

 

Women’s 100m Freestyle:

🥇 Emily Beecroft (USC), coached by Nathan Doyle – 1.04.10

 

🥈 Lakeisha Patterson (Belgravia), coached by Harley Connolly – 1.04.14

 

Men’s 50m Backstroke:

🥉 Joshua Alford (UQ), coached by David Heyden – 31.31

 

Women’s 50m Backstroke:

🥈 Angela Bubb (Rackley), coached by Josh Smith – 36.78

 

🥉 Alexa Leary (Noosa), coached by Peter McKenzie and Belinda Grainger – 37.90

 

Day 4 Results:

 

Female’s 200m Individual Medley:

🥇 Keira Stephens (USC), coached by Nathan Doyle – 2.32.99

 

🥈 Lakeisha Patterson (Belgravia), coached by Harley Connolly – 2.37.55 [AUSTRALIAN RECORD]

 

 

Men’s 200m Individual Medley:

🥉 Liam Schluter (USC), Nathan Doyle – 2.14.65

 

 

Men’s 150m Individual Medley:

🥈 Grant Patterson (Central Cairns), coached by Herbie Howard – 3.06.91

 

 

Men’s 50m Breaststroke:

🥇 Jake Michel (Carina Leagues), coached by Brian Glass – 29.71

 

 

Female’s 100m Butterfly:

🥇 Paige Leonhardt (Belgravia), coached by Harley Connolly – 1.06.28

 

🥉 Ruby Storm (USC), coached by Nathan Doyle – 1.08.51

 

Men’s 100m Butterfly:

🥇 William Martin (Nudgee College), coached by David Proud – 58.86

 

🥈 Benjamin Hance (USC), coached by Nathan Doyle – 57.26

 

For the full list of Results, visit Swimming Australia's Website

Was this page helpful?yesno

Thanks for your feedback.

Go back to top