Young Queenslanders Take Over 2022 Australian Age Championships

14 April 2022

The 2022 Australian Age Championships are underway and have already seen some fast racing 🏊

Keep and eye on this page for the full list of QLD Medal Winners! 

Day 1:

Girls 16 Years 100m Freestyle

🥉 Amelia Webber (St Peters Western), coached by Richard Sleight

 

Boys 17 Years 100m Freestyle

🥈 Jack Goyen (MCA), coached by James Boyce

🥉 Hugh Dolle (St Peters Western), coached by Richard Sleight

 

Girls 14 Years 100m Butterfly

🥇 Mikayla Bird (Bond), coached by Zander Hey

 

Boys 15 Years 100m Butterfly

🥇 Ike Martinez (Rackley), coached by Tim Dilger / Damien Jones

 

Girls 15 Years 200m Backstroke

🥇Jaclyn Barclay (St Peters Western), coached by Richard Sleight

🥈 Sally Vagg (Rocky City), Shane Kingston

🥉 Charlotte Hinze (Helensvale), coached by Jon Cook

 

Girls 13 Years 200m Breaststroke

🥇Olympia Pope (Somerset), coached by Chris Urquhart (AUS RECORD)

🥈 Amelie Smith (Rocky City), coached by Shane Kingston

 

Girls 14 Years 200m Individual Medley

🥇 Julia Remington (Yeronga Park), coached by Andrew Hunter

🥉 Piper Asquith (Griffith), coached by Tom Fraser-Holmes

 

Boys 15 Years 200m Individual Medley

🥉 William Shephard-Smith (Churchie), coached by Ben Allen

 

Girls 15 Years 200m Freestyle

🥇 Hannah Casey (MCA), coached by James Boyce (AUSTRALIAN RECORD)

🥉 Milla Jansen (Bond), coached by Chris Mooney

 

Boys 16 years 200m Freestyle

🥇 Flynn Southam (Bond), coached by Chris Mooney

🥈 Anders Mcalpine (Chandler), coached by Tsuyoshi Kimura

🥉 Jye Bennion (St Peters Western), coached by Richard Sleight

 

Girls 13 Years 1500m Freestyle

🥇 Emily Holmes (Chandler), coached by Tsuyoshi Kimura

🥉 Rylee Smith (Redcliffe Leagues), coached by Wanda Smales

 

Girls 14 Years 1500m Freestyle

🥇 Bianca Rayward (TSS), coached by David Thomas

🥈 Sophie Lambourne (St Peters Western), coached by Andrey Pianca dos Santos

🥉 Daisy Quinn (Sunshine Coast Grammar), coached by Jayden Hopewell

 

Boys 14 Years 800m Freestyle

🥇 Bailey Hambrecht (Chandler), coached by Tsuyoshi Kimura

🥉 Kai Gilbert (TSS), coached by David Thomas

Boys 15 Years 800m Freestyle

🥇 Ike Martinez (Rackley), coached by Tim Dilger / Damien Jones

 

Girls 13-14 Years 4x50m Club Medley Relay

🥇 St Peters Western

 

Boys 14-15 Years 4x50m Club Medley Relay

🥈 St Peters Western

🥉 Marist College Ashgrove

 

Girls 15-16 Years 4x50m Club Freestyle Relay

🥇 St Peters Western

🥈 Acacia Bayside

 

Day 2:

Girls 15 Years 100m Freestyle

🥇 Hannah Casey (MCA), coached by James Boyce

🥉 Milla Jansen (Bond), coached by Chris Mooney

 

Boys 16 Years 100m Freestyle

🥇 Flynn Southam (Bond), coached by Chris Mooney (AUSTRALIAN RECORD)

🥈 Anders McAlpine (Chandler), coached by Tsuyoshi Kimura

 

Girls 13 Years 200m Individual Medley

🥇 Amelie Smith (Rocky City), coached by Shane Kingston

🥈 Ava Gaske (Chandler), coached by Tsuyoshi Kimura

🥉 Olympia Pope (Somerset), coached by Chris Urquhart

 

Boys 14 Years 200m Individual Medley

🥉 Ryan Bambach (Sunshine Coast Grammar School), coached by Luke Stafford

 

Girls 14 Years 200m Backstroke

🥇 Zoe Ammundsen (Acacia Bayside), coached by Zane King

🥉 Kate Nankervis (St Peters Western), coached by Andrey Pianca dos Santos

 

Girls 15 Years 200m Butterfly

🥇 Sally Vagg (Rocky City), coached by Shane Kingston 

🥈 Tahlia Hanson (Element), coached by Ben Geard

🥉 Francesca Chitukudza (Moreton Bay Swimming), coached by David Lush

 

Boys 17 Years 100m Butterfly 

🥇 Jesse Coleman (Bond), coached by Chris Mooney

 

Girls 13 Years 100m Butterfly

🥇 Nala Iosefo (Gardens), coached by Garry Hanson

🥉 Kaci Curtis (St Peters Western), coached by Andrey Pianca dos Santos

 

Boys 14 Years 100 Butterfly 

🥇 Dylan Pieterse (Redlands), coached by Jo Collins

 

Girls 14 Years 400m Individual Medley 

🥇 Julia Remington (Yeronga Park), coached by Kate Sparkes

 

Boys 15 Years 400m Individual Medley 

🥉 Samuel Thorpe (St Peters Western), coached by Richard Sleight

 

Girls 16 Years 100m Breaststroke

🥇 Sophie Martin (Somerville House), coached by Tim Lane 

 

Girls 15 Years 800m Freestyle

🥇 Hannah Allen (Acacia Bayside), coached by Zane King

🥉 Taryn Roberts (Rocky City), coached by Shane Kingston

 

Girls 16 Years 800m Freestyle 

🥇 Amelia Weber (St Peters Western), coached by Richard Sleight

🥉 Sienna Deurloo (Toowoomba Grammar), coached by Jason Cooper

 

Boys 16 Years 1500m Freestyle 

🥇 Anders McAlpine (Chandler), coached by Tsuyoshi Kimura

🥈 Jye Bennion (St Peters Western), coached by Richard Sleight

 

Boys 17 Years 1500m Freestyle 

🥇 Robert Thorpe (St Peters Western), coached by Dean Boxall and Maxine Seear

 

Girls 13-16 Years 4x100m Club Relay

🥇 St Peters Western 

🥉Acacia Bayside

 

Boys 13-16 Years 4x100m Club Relay

🥈 St Peters Western 

🥉 Brisbane Grammar 

 

Day 3:

Girls 13 Years 50m Freestyle

🥇 Kaci Curtis (St Peters Western), coached by Andrey Pianca dos Santos

 

Girls 14 Years 50m Freestyle

🥈 Ainsley Trotter (St Peters Western), coached by Andrey Pianca dos Santos

🥉 Zoe Ammundsen (Acacia Bayside), coached by Zane King

 

Boys 14 Years 50m Freestyle

🥇 Joshua Conias (Somerville House), coached by Tim Lane

🥈 Hamish MacKellar (Sunshine Coast Grammar), coached by Luke Stafford

 

Girls 15 Years 50m Freestyle

🥇 Hannah Casey (MCA), coached by James Boyce 

🥉 Milla Jansen (Bond), coached by Chris Mooney

 

Girls 16 Years 50m Freestyle

🥈 Semra Olowoniyi (St Peters Western), coached by Richard Sleight

 

Boys 16 Years 50m Freestyle

🥇 Flynn Southam (Bond), coached by Chris Mooney

🥉 Jamison Morgan (St Andrews), coached by Ash Delaney

 

Boys 17 Years 50m Freestyle

🥈 Liam McGowan (UQ), coached by David Heyden

🥉 Hugh Dolle (St Peters Western), coached by Richard Sleight

 

Girls 13 Years 200m Backstroke

🥇 Kaci Curtis (St Peters Western), coached by Andrey Pianca dos Santos

🥉 Ava Gaske (Chandler), coached by Tsuyoshi Kimura

 

Boys 14 Years 200m Backstroke

🥈 Dylan Pieterse (Redlands), coached by Jo Collins

 

Girls 15 Years 100m Breaststroke

🥈 Stella Stuart (Brisbane Grammar), coached by Sarah Caithness

🥉 Audrey Dearling (Brisbane Grammar), coached by Sarah Caithness

 

Girls 16 Years 100m Breaststroke

🥇 Gideon Burnes (Bond), coached by Kyle Samuelson

🥈 Ryan Cothill (Southport Olympic), coached by Sean Eels

 

Girls 16 Years 400m Freestyle

🥇 Amelia Weber (St Peters Western), coached by Richard Sleight

 

Boys 17 Years 400m Freestyle

🥇 Benjamin Goedemans (Acacia Bayside), coached by Michael Lewandowski

🥉 Robert Thorpe (St Peters Western), coached by Dean Boxall and Maxine Seear

 

Girls 14 Years 200m Butterfly

🥇 Mikayla Bird (Bond), coached by Zander Hey

 

Boys 15 Years 200m Butterfly

🥇 Ike Martinez (Rackley Swim Team), coached by Tim Dilger and Damien Jones 

🥈 Joshua Moore (USC Spartans), coached by Michael Sage

 

Girls 15 Years 400m Individual Medley

🥇 Taryn Roberts (Rocky City), coached by Shane Kingston 

🥈 Haylee Reid (Griffith University), coached by Tom Fraser-Holmes

 

Girls 13 Years 800m Freestyle

🥇 Ava Gaske (Chandler), coached by Tsuyoshi Kimura

🥈 Amelie Smith (Rocky City), coached by Shane Kingston

🥉 Cerys Davis (Kawana Waters), coached by Nick Pedrazzini

 

Girls 14 Years 800m Freestyle

🥇 Piper Asquith (Griffith University), coached by Tom Fraser-Holmes

🥈 Sophie Lambourne (St Peters Western), coached by Andrey Pianca dos Santos

🥉 Bianca Rayward (TSS), coached by David Thomas

 

Boys 14 Years 1500m Freestyle

🥇 Kai Gilbert (TSS), coached by David Thomas

🥈 Bailey Hambrecht (Chandler), coached by Tsuyoshi Kimura

 

Boys 15 Years 1500m Freestyle

🥇 Samuel Thorpe (St Peters Western), coached by Richard Sleight

 

Girls 13-14 Years 4x50m Freestyle Relay

🥉 QLD

 

Boys 14-15 Years 4x50m Freestyle Relay

🥈 QLD

 

Girls 15-16 Years 4x50m Freestyle Relay

🥈 QLD

 

Boys 16-17 Years 4x50m Freestyle Relay

🥈 QLD

 

Day 4:

Girls 13 Years 50m Backstroke

🥇 Kaci Curtis (St Peters Western), coached by Andrey Pianca dos Santos

🥈 Mackenzie Grimes (Toowoomba Grammar), coached by Jason Cooper

 

Girls 14 Years 50m Backstroke 

🥇 Zoe Ammundsen (Acacia Bayside), coached by Zane King

🥈 Ainsley Trotter (St Peters Western), coached by Andrey Pianca dos Santos

 

Boys 15 Years 50m Backstroke

🥉 Yaroslav Zharkov (Chandler), coached by Tsuyoshi Kimura

 

Girls 15 Years 50m Backstroke

🥇  Jaclyn Barclay (St Peters Western), coached by Richard Sleight

🥈 Mackenzie Burnes (St Andrews), coached by Brad Hillier

 

Girls 16 Years 50m Backstroke

🥈 Semra Olowoniyi (St Peters Western), coached by Richard Sleight

 

Boys 16 Years 50m Backstroke

🥉 Ryan Thornton (Toowoomba Grammar), coached by Jason Cooper

 

Girls 16 Years 200m Breaststroke

🥇 Mia Feltham (Griffith University), coached by Tom Fraser-Holmes

 

Girls 14 Years 200m Freestyle

🥇 Mikayla Bird (Bond), coached by Zander Hey

🥈 Bianca Raywood (TSS Aquatics), coached by David Thomas

 

Boys 15 Years 200m Freestyle

🥈 Ike Martinez (Rackley Swim Team), coached by Tim Dilger & Damien Jones

🥉 James Leigh (MCA), coached by James Boyce

 

Girls 15 Years 400m Freestyle

🥈 Hannah Allen (Acacia Bayside), coached by Zane King

🥉 Sally Vagg (Rocky City), coached by Shane Kingston

 

Boys 16 Years 400m Freestyle

🥇 Anders McAlpine (Chandler), coached by Tsuyoshi Kimura

🥈 Hunter Milgate (St Peters Western), coached by Richard Sleight

🥉 Jye Bennion (St Peters Western), coached by Richard Sleight

 

Girls 16 Years 200m Freestyle

🥇 Amelia Weber (St Peters Western), coached by Richard Sleight

 

Boys 17 Years 200m Freestyle

🥇 Benjamin Goedemans (Acacia Bayside), coached by Michael Lewandowski

🥈 Jesse Coleman (Bond), coached by Chris Mooney

🥉 Hugh Dolle (St Peters Western), coached by Richard Sleight

 

Girls 13 Years 100m Freestyle

🥇 Kaci Curtis (St Peters Western), coached by Andrey Pianca dos Santos

 

Boys 14 Years 100m Freestyle

🥈 Joshua Conias (Somerville House), coached by Tim Lane

🥉 Hamish MacKellar (Sunshine Coast Grammar), coached by Luke Stafford

 

Girls 14 Years 100m Breaststroke

🥈 Elaine Chu (Brisbane Grammar), coached by Sarah Caithness

🥉 Julia Remington (Yeronga Park), coached by Kate Sparkes

 

Girls 15 Years 100m Backstroke

🥇 Jaclyn Barclay (St Peters Western), coached by Richard Sleight

🥈 Milla Jansen (Bond), coached by Chris Mooney

 

Girls 16 Years 400m Individual Medley

🥈 Sophie Martin (Somerville House), coached by Tim Lane

🥉 Sienna Timms (Newmarket Racers), coached by Steve and Bob Miller

 

Boy 17 Years 400m Individual Medley

🥉 Robert Thorpe (St Peters Western), coached by Dean Boxall and Maxine Seear

 

Girls 13 Years 400m Freestyle

🥇 Ava Gaske (Chandler), coached by Tsuyoshi Kimura

🥈 Amelie Smith (Rocky City), coached by Shane Kingston

🥉 Cerys Davis (Kawana Waters), coached by Nick Pedrazzini

 

Boys 14 Years 400m Freestyle

🥈 Kai Gilbert (TSS), coached by David Thomas

 

Girls 13-16 Years 4x100m Club Medley Relay

🥇 St Peters Western

 

Boys 14-17 Years 4x100m Club Medley Relay

🥈 Brisbane Grammar

 

Day 5:

Girls 13 Years 50m Butterfly

🥈 Kaci Curtis (St Peters Western), coached by Andrey Pianca dos Santos

🥉 Sara McCarthy (TSS Aquatics), coached by David Thomas

 

Girls 14 Years 50m Butterfuly

🥇 Mikayla Bird (Bond), coached by Zander Hey

🥉 Olivia Hine (Somerville House), coached by Tim Lane

 

Boys 14 Years 50m Butterfly

🥇 Dylan Pieterse (Redlands), coached by Jo Collins

 

Boys 15 Years 50m Butterfly

🥇 Thomas Hicks (MCA), coached by James Boyce

 

Girls 15 Years 50m Butterfly

🥇 Hannah Casey (MCA), coached by James Boyce

🥉Josephine Crimmins (Newmarket Racers), coached by Bob and Steve Miller

 

Boys 16 Years 50m Butterfly

🥇 Thomas Pattison (Churchie), coached by Ben Allen

 

Girls 16 Years 200m Individual Medley

🥇 Sophie Martin (Somerville House), coached by Tim Lane

 

Girls 13 Years 100m Backstroke

🥇 Kaci Curtis (St Peters Western), coached by Andrey Pianca dos Santos

🥈 Mackenzie Grimes (Toowoomba Grammar), coached by Jason Cooper

🥉 Emily Holmes (Chandler), coached by Tsuyoshi Kimura

 

Boys 14 Years 100m Backstroke

🥇 Dylan Pieterse (Redlands), coached by Jo Collins

 

Girls 14 Years 100m Freestyle

🥈 Ainsley Trotter (St Peters Western), coached by Andrey Pianca dos Santos

🥉 Piper Asquith (Griffith University), coached by Tom Fraser Holmes

 

Girls 16 Years 200m Breaststroke

🥇 Taryn Roberts (Rocky City), coached by Shane Kingston

🥈 Inde Basche (Brisbane Grammar), coached by Bobby Jovanovich

 

Boys 16 Years 200m Breaststroke

🥇 Gideon Burnes (Bond), coached by Kyle Samuelson

🥉 Ryan Cothill (Southport), coached by Sean Eels

 

Girls 13 years 200m Freestyle

🥇 Ava Gaske (Chandler), coached by Tsuyoshi Kimura

🥉 Isabella Morris (St Peters Western), coached by Andrey Pianca dos Santos

 

Boys 14 Years 200m Freestyle

🥇 Kai Gilbert (TSS), coached by David Thomas

🥉 Joshua Conias (Somerville House), coached by Tim Lane

 

Girls 14 Years 100m Backstroke

🥇  Zoe Ammundsen (Acacia Bayside), coached by Zane King

🥈 Ainsley Trotter (St Peters Western), coached by Andrey Pianca dos Santos

 

Boys 15 Years 100m Backstroke

🥉 Yaroslav Zharkov (Chandler), coached by Tsuyoshi Kimura

 

Girls 15 Years 1500m Freestyle

🥇  Hannah Allen (Acacia Bayside), coached by Zane King

🥈 Ainsley Trotter (St Peters Western), coached by Andrey Pianca dos Santos

 

Girls 16 Years 1500m Freestyle

🥇  Amelia Weber (St Peters Western), coached by Richard Sleight

🥈 Sienna Deurloo (Toowoomba Grammar), coached by Jason Cooper

 

Boys 16 Years 800m Freestyle

🥇  Anders McAlpine (Chandler), coached by Tsuyoshi Kimura

🥈 Jye Bennion (St Peters Western), coached by Richard Sleight

 

Boys 17 Years 800m Freestyle

🥇  Benjamin Goedemans (Acacia Bayside), coached by Michael Lewandowski

🥉 Robert Thorpe (St Peters Western), coached by Dean Boxall and Maxine Seear

 

Girls 15-16 Years Club Medley Relay

🥉 Moreton Bay Swimming

 

Boys 16-17 Years Club Medley Relay

🥈 Brisbane Grammar

 

Girls 13-14 Years Club Medley Relay

🥇  St Peters Western

🥉 Brisbane Grammar

 

Boys 14-15 Years Club Medley Relay

🥇 MCA

🥈 Rackley Swim Team

 

Day 6:

Girls 13 Years 50m Breaststroke

🥇 Olympia Pope (Somerset), coached by Chris Urquhart

🥈 Keahne Bergin (Redlands), coached by Jo Collins

 

Girls 14 Years 50m Breaststroke

🥈 Holly Hembling (Bond), coached by Zander Hey

🥉 Julia Remington (Yeronga Park), coached by Kate Sparkes

 

Boys 14 Years 50m Breaststroke

🥈 Spencer Brown (Caribeae), coached by Jodi Shanks

 

Girls 15 Years 50m Breaststroke

🥇 Stella Stuart (Brisbane Grammar), coached by Sarah Caithness

🥈 Taryn Roberts (Rocky City), coached by Shane Kingston

 

Girls 16 Years 50m Breaststroke

🥇 Sophie Martin (Somerville House), coached by Tim Lane

 

Boys 16 Years 50m Breaststroke

🥇 Gideon Burnes (Bond), coached by Kyle Sammuelson

🥈 Ryan Cothill (Southport Olympic), coached by Sean Eels

🥉 Eric Kim (Surfers Paradise), coached by Anthony Heath

 

Boys 17 Years 50m Breaststroke

🥈 Felix Wilson (Rackley Swim Team), coached by Tim Dilger

 

Girls 13 Years 400m Individual Medley

🥇 Amelie Smith (Rocky City), coached by Shane Kingston

🥈 Ava Gaske (Chandler), coached by Tsuyoshi Kimura

🥉 Emily Holmes (Chandler), coached by Tsuyoshi Kimura

 

Boys 14 Years 400m Individual Medley

🥉 Hamish Harris (Chandler), coached by Tsuyoshi Kimura

 

Girls 14 Years 200m Breaststroke

🥇 Julia Remington (Yeronga Park), coached by Kate Sparkes

 

boys 15 Years 200m Breaststroke

🥈 Randall Ingram (St Peters Western), coached by Richard Sleight

🥉 Albert Damin An (Cairns Stingrays), coached by Sander Ganzevles

 

Girls 15 Years 100m Butterfly

🥇 Hannah Casey (MCA), coached by James Boyce

🥈 Sally Vagg (Rocky City), coached by Shane Kingston

 

Boys 16 Years 100m Butterfly

🥈 Thomas Pattison (Churchie), coached by Ben Allen

 

Girls 13 Years 100m Breaststroke

🥇 Olympia Pope (Somerset), coached by Chris Urquhart

🥉 Keahne Bergin (Redlands), coached by Jo Collins

 

Girls 14 Years 400m Freestyle

🥇 Mikayla Bird (Bond), coached by Zander Hey

🥈 Biance Raywood (TSS Aquatics), coached by David Thomas

🥉 Sophie Lambourne (St Peters Western), coached by Andrey Pianca dos Santos

 

Boys 15 Years 400m Freestyle

🥇 Ike Martinez (Rackley Swim Team), coached by Tim Dilger and Damien Jones

🥉 James Leigh (MCA), coached by James Boyce

 

Girls 15 Years 200 Individual Medley

🥇 Taryn Roberts (Rocky City), coached by Shane Kingston

 

Boys 16 Years 200m Individual Medley

🥈 Hunter Milgate (St Peters Western), coached by Richard Sleight

 

Boys 17 Years 200m Backstroke

🥉 Thomas Henderson (Mackay), coached by Pat Wright

 

Girls 13 Years 200m Butterfly

🥇 Nala Iosefo (Gardens), coached by Garry Hanson

🥈 Emily Holmes (Chandler), coached by Tsuyoshi Kimura

🥉 Ava Gaske (Chandler), coached by Tsuyoshi Kimura

 

Mixed 13-14 Years 4x50m Medley State Relay

🥈 QLD

 

Mixed 14-15 Years 4x 50m Medley State Relay

🥇 QLD

 

Mixed 15-16 Years 4x30m Medley State Relay

🥈 QLD

Congratulations to all swimmers and coaches!

 

Please tag us on all of your results! We would love to share your success!

 

Alternatively you can email us at comms.qld@qld.swimming.org.au your photos to be shared

Was this page helpful?yesno

Thanks for your feedback.

Go back to top