Australian Trials, Night One: Queensland's Magnificent Seven Book Tickets To Paris In A Slashing Opening Night
Tokyo golden girls Ariarne Titmus, Kaylee McKeown and Emma McKeon have led a major Queensland onslaught on the road to Paris after a flying start to the 2024 Australian Trials at the Brisbane Aquatic Centre last night with seven automatic qualifiers.
Titmus and Lani Pallister (Women’s 400m freestyle); McKeown and Ella Ramsay (Women’s 200IM), McKeon (Women’s 100m butterfly) and Elijah Winnington and Sam Short (Men’s 400m freestyle) all made the cut, booking their places on what will be an all-star Dolphins Swim Team for 2024 Olympic Games.
It will be a third campaign for Australia’s most decorated Olympian, McKeon (Rio, Tokyo and Paris); Titmus, McKeon and Winnington making it back-to-back (Tokyo and Paris) with Pallister, Short and Ramsay all on debut.
And what a special night for Pallister who follows her mum Janelle Elford (Seoul 1988) and Ramsay joining her father Heath Ramsay (Sydney 2000) in the prestigious Olympians club.
Twenty-three-year-old Titmus (St Peters Western; Coach by Dean Boxall) opened proceedings with a slashing 400m freestyle in typical Arnie style – on world record pace from the get-go until the final touch – just missing her own mark from 2023 - clocking the second fastest time in history – her 3:55.44, a new Australian Allcomers Record and just 0.06 outside that world mark.
And storming home for second and joining Titmus in what will be the 2024 version of “The Race Of The Century” will be Pallister (Griffith University; Coach Michael Bohl) who after missing Tokyo has conquered her demons and illness to realise a lifelong dream of becoming an Olympian.
When asked about missing her own world record by 0.06, Titmus said: “It was a chance for me to practice a race plan to see how I’d go – it doesn’t matter what happens here it’s a matter of what happens in six weeks’ time.
Pallister, 22, clocking 4:02.27 – well under the 4:04.98 qualifying time – had an emotion charged celebration as she joined Mother Janelle and her godmother, swimming icon and triple Olympic gold medallist Dawn Fraser for a tearful group hug on pool deck.
“Three years ago, I was ready to quit, walk away from swimming and I didn’t think I would be here standing on the blocks, I’m so happy. So grateful,” said a tearful Pallister, who has battled health and sickness to make her dream debut in Paris.
While backstroking queen McKeown (Griffith Uni; Coach Michael Bohl) set a new Commonwealth and Australian All-Comers record of 2:06.63 – the third fastest time in history – and only 0.51 outside the 2015 world record held by Katinka Hosszu (HUN) at 2:06.12.
And flying into second and under the QT, Chandler Swim Club’s Ramsay (Coached by Master Coach Vince Raleigh) who clocked a personal best time of 2:09.32 to put the icing on her stellar 2023-24 season.
McKeon, Australia’s most successful Olympian – five-time gold medallist and 11 time medallist booked her place on a third Olympic team – winning the 100m butterfly with the real prospect of adding to her medal tally.
The bronze medallist in the 100m butterfly in Tokyo, McKeon (Griffith University; Coach Michael Bohl) has celebrated her 30th birthday with the best possible present, knowing she will retire from swimming after 15 years on the Australian team on sport’s biggest stage.
She took control of her destiny with a slick first 50m, splitting 26.20, and hanging on over the final stages, to make the qualifying cut, but there was heartbreak for Queensland’s 23-year-old Alexandria Perkins (USC Spartans; Coach Mick Palfery) who was agonisingly close, clocking 57.33 (missing the time of 57.17) after swimming under the QT of 57.10 in the morning preliminary heats.
While World champions Winnington and Short booked their places on the Australian Swim Team for Paris after a ding dong 400m freestyle battle to end the opening night proceedings.
Tokyo Olympian Winnington, the 2022 World Champion in Budapest, backing up for his second Olympic campaign; Short, the 2023 world champion, realising a childhood dream after going so close at the 2020 Trials in Adelaide in the 1500m.
After the lead changed three times, it was 2022 World Champion, Tokyo Olympian Winnington who won the eight-lap duel – stopping the clock at 3:43.26, Short finishing strongly in 3:43.90.
It was Winnington (St Peters Western; coach Dean Boxall) who led through the first 100m – under world record pace in 53.56; before Short (Rackley; Coach Damien Jones) took over to lead through the 200m in 1:50.40 – Winnington a touch behind in 1:50.47.
Short was still in front at the 250 in 2:18.98 to Winnington’s 2:19.05 but by the next turn it was Winnington who hit the front and stayed there, lifting off the last two walls to lead at the 300m mark by 0.22 in 2:47.72 and he held on over the last 100m, despite Short’s stirring finish.
The Winnington-Short combination will give Australia a real two-pronged attack in an event won six times by Australia – twice to Murray Rose (1956, 1960) and Ian Thorpe (2000 and 2004) and once to Brad Cooper (1972) and Mack Horton (2016).
While in the Multi-Class finals and Paralympic Team Trials, established USC Spartans, S9 stars Brenden Hall and Lakeisha Patterson (coached by Casey Atkins) have booked their nominations for the Paris Paralympics with stirring 400m performances – Hall securing a place for a fifth Paralympics and Patterson for her third Games.
Hall winning his 400m in 4:16.17 and 25-year-old Patterson a second QT in the final of her 400m freestyle of 4:45.79 after her heat qualifier of 4:43.54.
Now a father, Hall, who will be the oldest male on the team at 32 started his journey as the youngest male in the Beijing Games in 2008, followed by his golden Games of London in 2012 and Rio in 2016 where he won the 400m, returning to Tokyo in 2021 where he was fourth in the 400m.
Their fellow Queenslander Jack Ireland (University of QLD; Coach David Heyden) also clocked his second qualifier of the day in winning the S14 category 200m final 1:54.22 – after his 1:54.75 in the morning prelims – staking his claim to make his Paralympic debut.
Full Qld Results:
Gender | Event | Place | Swimmer | Heat Time | Final Time | QT | Record | Club | Coach |
Women's | 400m Freestyle | 1 | Ariarne Titmus | 4:01.57 | 3:55.44 | QT | Aus AC | St Peters Western ASC Inc | Dean Boxall |
Women's | 400m Freestyle | 2 | Lani Pallister | 4:06.69 | 4:02.27 | QT | Griffith University SC | Michael Bohl | |
Women's | 400m Freestyle | 3 | Jamie Perkins | 4:09.95 | 4:04.38 | QT | St Peters Western ASC Inc | Dean Boxall | |
Women's | 400m Freestyle | 4 | Kiah Melverton | 4:10.79 | 4:06.17 | St Peters Western ASC Inc | Dean Boxall | ||
Women's | 400m Freestyle | 5 | Leah Neale | 4:14.48 | 4:11.16 | Chandler SC Inc | Vince Raleigh | ||
Women's | 400m Freestyle | 6 | Rebecca Jacobson | 4:14.55 | 4:13.03 | Brisbane Grammar SC | Bobby Jovanovich | ||
Women's | 400m Freestyle | 7 | Amelia Weber | 4:12.82 | 4:13.70 | St Peters Western ASC Inc | Cameron Gledhill | ||
Women's | 200m Individual Medley | 1 | Kaylee Mckeown | 2:11.98 | 2:06.63 | QT | Comm | Griffith University SC | Michael Bohl |
Women's | 200m Individual Medley | 2 | Ella Ramsay | 2:10.96 | 2:09.32 | QT | Chandler SC Inc | Vince Raleigh | |
Women's | 200m Individual Medley | 3 | Jenna Forrester | 2:13.44 | 2:11.83 | St Peters Western ASC Inc | Dean Boxall | ||
Women's | 200m Individual Medley | 7 | Sienna Harben | 2:16.17 | 2:16.30 | Bond SC | Chris Mooney | ||
Women's | 200m Individual Medley - B Final | 9 | Julia Remington | 2:16.84 | 2:16.71 | All Saints Gold Coast Inc | Ken Sabotic | ||
Women's | 200m Individual Medley - B Final | 10 | Lucy Dring | 2:17.32 | 2:17.06 | Sunshine Coast Grammar SC | Luke Stafford | ||
Women's | 200m Individual Medley - B Final | 11 | Sophie Martin | 2:17.11 | 2:17.15 | Somerville House Aquatics | Tim Lane | ||
Women's | 200m Individual Medley - B Final | 13 | Taryn Roberts | 2:20.05 | 2:20.45 | Rocky City ASC Inc | Shane Kingston | ||
Men's | 100m Breaststroke | 3 | Zac Stubblety-Cook | 1:00.58 | 59.63 | Chandler SC Inc | Vince Raleigh | ||
Men's | 100m Breaststroke | 4 | Bailey Lello | 1:01.08 | 1:00.57 | Chandler SC Inc | Vince Raleigh | ||
Men's | 100m Breaststroke | 5 | Joshua Collett | 1:00.57 | 1:00.77 | Bond SC | Chris Mooney | ||
Men's | 100m Breaststroke | 6 | Nash Wilkes | 1:01.03 | 1:01.09 | Southport Olympic SC Inc | Glenn Baker | ||
Men's | 100m Breaststroke - B Final | 12 | Gideon Burnes | 1:02.37 | 1:02.02 | Bond SC | Chris Mooney | ||
Men's | 100m Breaststroke - B Final | 13 | Joshua Anderson | 1:01.81 | 1:02.44 | Brisbane Grammar SC | Bobby Jovanovich | ||
Men's | 100m Breaststroke - B Final | 14 | Finlay Schuster | 1:02.94 | 1:02.63 | Chandler SC Inc | Vince Raleigh | ||
Men's | 100m Breaststroke - B Final | 16 | Felix Wilson | 1:02.41 | 1:03.26 | Rackley Swim Team | Tim Dilger | ||
Women's | 100m Butterfly | 1 | Emma Mckeon | 56.75 | 56.85 | QT | Griffith University SC | Michael Bohl | |
Women's | 100m Butterfly | 2 | Alexandria Perkins | 57.10 | 57.33 | USC Spartans SC Inc | Mick Palfery | ||
Women's | 100m Butterfly | 3 | Brianna Throssell | 57.55 | 57.42 | St Peters Western ASC Inc | Dean Boxall | ||
Women's | 100m Butterfly | 4 | Lily Price | 57.98 | 57.70 | Rackley Swim Team | Damien Jones | ||
Women's | 100m Butterfly | 6 | Elizabeth Dekkers | 58.31 | 57.99 | Chandler SC Inc | Vince Raleigh | ||
Women's | 100m Butterfly | 7 | Abbey Connor | 58.15 | 58.11 | USC Spartans SC Inc | Mick Palfery | ||
Women's | 100m Butterfly - B Final | 12 | Josephine Crimmins | 59.73 | 59.40 | Somerville House Aquatics | Tim Lane | ||
Women's | 100m Butterfly - B Final | 14 | Madeline Groves | 59.48 | 59.99 | Commercial SC Inc | Cameron Purvill | ||
Women's | 100m Butterfly - B Final | 15 | Elloise Doolan | 59.93 | 1:00.27 | Somerville House Aquatics | Tim Lane | ||
Women's | 100m Butterfly - B Final | 16 | Kayla Costa | 59.41 | 1:00.53 | Southport Olympic SC Inc | Glenn Baker | ||
Men's | 400m Freestyle | 1 | Elijah Winnington | 3:45.72 | 3:43.26 | QT | St Peters Western ASC Inc | Dean Boxall | |
Men's | 400m Freestyle | 2 | Samuel Short | 3:48.66 | 3:43.90 | QT | Rackley Swim Team | Damien Jones | |
Men's | 400m Freestyle | 3 | Benjamin Goedemans | 3:50.73 | 3:48.66 | St Peters Western ASC Inc | Dean Boxall | ||
Men's | 400m Freestyle | 4 | Lachlan Walker | 3:52.03 | 3:51.31 | Griffith University SC | Michael Bohl | ||
Men's | 400m Freestyle | 6 | Noah Kamprad | 3:54.08 | 3:54.30 | Rackley Swim Team | Tim Dilger | ||
Men's | 400m Freestyle | 8 | Joshua Staples | 3:53.99 | 3:59.63 | St Peters Western ASC Inc | Dean Boxall |
Gender | MC | Event | Place | Swimmer | Class | Seed | Heat Time | Final Time | QT | Club | Coach |
Men's | MC | 200m Freestyle | 1 | Jack Ireland | S14 | 1:53.86 | 1:54.75 | 1:54.22 | QT | University of Queensland SC | David Heyden |
Men's | MC | 200m Freestyle | 2 | Liam Schluter | S14 | 1:55.94 | 1:57.38 | 1:58.16 | USC Spartans SC Inc | Harley Connolly | |
Men's | MC | 200m Freestyle | 3 | Ricky Betar | S14 | 1:57.60 | 1:58.94 | 1:58.59 | USC Spartans SC Inc | Harley Connolly | |
Men's | MC | 200m Freestyle | 6 | Samuel Gould | S14 | 2:00.43 | 2:05.11 | 2:02.00 | Helensvale SC Inc | Jon Cook | |
Men's | MC | 200m Freestyle | 7 | Joshua Alford | S14 | 2:03.40 | 2:09.85 | 2:07.51 | University of Queensland SC | David Heyden | |
Women's | MC | 200m Freestyle | 1 | Ruby Storm | S14 | 2:12.95 | 2:13.09 | 2:12.69 | St Andrew's SC | Ashley Delaney | |
Women's | MC | 200m Freestyle | 3 | Madeleine Mcternan | S14 | 2:13.01 | 2:15.74 | 2:18.05 | Sharks Aquatics SC Inc | Ken Malcolm | |
Women's | MC | 200m Freestyle | 4 | Kael Thompson | S14 | 2:19.82 | 2:22.86 | 2:21.63 | Sunshine Coast Grammar SC | Charles Barry | |
Women's | MC | 200m Freestyle | 5 | Montana Atkinson | S14 | 2:20.23 | 2:22.62 | 2:21.80 | Helensvale SC Inc | Jon Cook | |
Men's | MC | 400m Freestyle | 1 | Brenden Hall | S9 | 4:14.05 | 4:18.93 | 4:16.17 | QT | USC Spartans SC Inc | Harley Connolly |
Men's | MC | 400m Freestyle | 2 | Harrison Vig | S9 | 4:22.81 | 4:20.30 | 4:20.03 | University of Queensland SC | David Heyden | |
Men's | MC | 400m Freestyle | 4 | Callum Simpson | S8 | 4:35.65 | 4:38.81 | 4:34.40 | Flinders Phoenix SC Inc | Chris Wright | |
Women's | MC | 400m Freestyle | 1 | Lakeisha Patterson | S9 | 4:43.31 | 4:43.54 | 4:45.79 | QT | USC Spartans SC Inc | Harley Connolly |
Women's | MC | 400m Freestyle | 3 | Holly Warn | S7 | 5:24.77 | 5:29.72 | 5:28.22 | St Hilda's Aquatics (QLD) | Alex Beaver | |
Women's | MC | 400m Freestyle | 7 | Victoria Belando Nicholson | S9 | 4:57.40 | 4:58.92 | 5:01.19 | Yeronga Park SC Inc | Kate Sparkes |