Kaylee McKeown Leads A Host of Queenslanders To Book Their Seats To Paris On Night Four Of The Trials
The world’s premier women’s backstroker Kaylee McKeown (Griffith University; Coach: Michael Bohl) gave her own world record a huge nudge swimming the second fastest time in history last night – just 0.16 outside her own world mark, in a fighting 200m backstroke final at the Brisbane Aquatic Centre.
The 22-year-old from Michael Bohl’s super squad on the Gold Coast clocked a time of 2:03.30 – the fifth time she has swum under 2:04.00 – as she qualified to swim her third event in Paris.
And she will have another exciting Queenslander in 17-year-old Olympic debutante Jaclyn Barclay right alongside her – another rising star from the Dean Boxall stable at St Peters Western.
The World Championship silver medallist from Doha, swimming under the QT in 2:07.88 – her teammate Hannah Fredericks third, also under the time in 2:09.22.
Another extraordinary show of the depth in Australian and Queensland women’s backstroke swimming.
While the race also ended the extraordinary bid by celebrated four-time Olympian Emily Seebohm (St Margarets; Coach: Matt Brown) to make it to a fifth Games just nine months after giving birth to son Samson – Seebohm finishing a creditable fifth in 2:10.80 – at 32 years of age.
In another remarkable night, Queensland’s mighty Multi-Class group continued to shine and will dominate the Australian team to be announced tonight – with two-time Paralympic golden girl Rachael Watson (Chandler; Coach: Matteo Melis) sealing her berth last night for a chance of “doing a Dawn” and winning three straight Para Golds.
Others to stand out last night were Tokyo star Jake Michel (Carina Leagues CJs; Coach: Brian Glass) in the 100m breaststroke, Rowan Crothers (Yeronga Park; Coach: Kate Sparkes), Tom Gallagher (Somerset; Coach: Ashley Callus) and Callum Simpson (Flinders; Coach: Chris Wright) all in the men’s 100m freestyle and the inspirational Alex Leary (St Hildas; Coach: Jon Bell) also winning the 100m freestyle.
There was redemption for Brisbane butterflyer Lizzy Dekkers (Chandler; Coach: Vince Raleigh) holding her nerve to qualify for her first Olympics after missing Tokyo three years ago, saying she had learnt so much about swimming and life, making the cut in 2:06.01.
She will be joined by former Sydney swimmer Abbey Connor (USC Spartans; Coach: Michael Palfery) who quit the sport 12 months ago before her move to Mick Palfery’s Sunshine Coast program, turning her career around in a time of 2:06.82 – after her preliminary heat swim of 2:06.43.
The girls following in the footsteps of a host of former 200m flyers, including 1996 Olympic champion Susie O’Neill and triple medallist from 1996, 2000 and 2004 Petria Thomas.
For McKeown, the defending backstroke golden girl added the 200m backstroke to the 100m backstroke and the 200IM for the first time, after chasing the world records in both events, saying: “Maybe I’ll just have to wait until I get to the big stage in Paris…I’m just happy to punch my ticket to the Games.”
But the fastest backstroker in history wasn’t going to die wondering last night in the opening race of night four at the Brisbane Aquatic Centre.
McKeown was on world record pace from the outset – turning at the 50m mark in 29.08 (0.26 under her own WR split), holding on through the 100m, splitting 1:00.58 (0.15 under) before touching in 1:32.05 at the 150m mark (dropping to be 0.21 outside world time), and missing her own WR by 0.16.
Meanwhile Sunshine Coast-based 2016 Olympic champion and 2020 silver medallist Kyle Chalmers (St Andrews; Coach: Ashley Delaney) qualified for his third Olympics – winning his pet evet the 100m freestyle in 47.75 (22.81) from Will Yang (SOPAC, NSW) in 48.08 and Flynn Southam (Bond; Coach: Chris Mooney) 48.11, Jack Cartwright (St Peters Western; Coach: Dean Boxall) 48.40, Kai Taylor (St Peters Western; Coach: Dean Boxall) 48.57 with Zac Incerti (USC Spartans; Coach: Michael Palfery) rounding out the top six in 48.73 – all strong contenders for Australia’s 4x100m freestyle relay.
Queensland boys Southam, Cartwright, Taylor and Incerti all put their hands up for relay spots in the team to be announced on Saturday night.
Chalmers reflected on his move to the Sunshine Coast with one of his best mates, Ashley Delaney as head coach of the St Andrews College program.
“We established that coach-athlete relationship very early but having Ashley who has been on the Olympic team before and has had success on the Australian swimming team, in my corner and mentoring me is something that I absolutely love,” said Chalmers.
“It’s been amazing being up there (on the Sunshine Coast) and I’ve felt very well supported the whole way through.”
Talking on the Australian relays, Chalmers said: “Relays are always No 1 for me….it’s on the first day in Paris. Last year we were world champions in the 4×100 free and we have some amazing young guys coming through and the senior talent too.
“It’s amazing to see Jack Cartwright qualify in the relay for his first Olympic Games. Jack is someone who I have been through all my junior swimming with ... .we are the same age at the pinnacle of our sport together. It's very, very exciting…”
The world record-breaking star of night three, Ariarne Titmus (St Peters Western; Coach: Dean Boxall) backed up after her show-stopping 200m swim from Night three to win the 800 metres – adding her third event for the Games – clocking 8:14.06 (57.49; 1:58.41; 3:00.13; 4:02.56; 5:05.19; 6:08.45; 7:12.25) and was under world record pace for the first 300m.
Lani Pallister (Griffith University; Coach: Michael Bohl) also added the 800m to the 400m for the Paris Olympics, finishing second to Titmus in 8:18.46 – emulating her mother Janelle Elford (and assistant coach to Bohl) who finaled in both the 400 and 800m at the Seoul Games in 1988.
Gender | Event | Place | Swimmer | Seed Time | Heat Time | Final Time | QT | Record | Club | Coach |
Women's | 200m Backstroke | 1 | Kaylee Mckeown | 2:03.14 | 2:08.83 | 2:03.30 | QT | Griffith University SC | Michael Bohl | |
Women's | 200m Backstroke | 2 | Jaclyn Barclay | 2:08.76 | 2:11.05 | 2:07.88 | QT | St Peters Western ASC Inc | Dean Boxall | |
Women's | 200m Backstroke | 3 | Hannah Fredericks | 2:08.92 | 2:10.19 | 2:08.25 | QT | St Peters Western ASC Inc | Dean Boxall | |
Women's | 200m Backstroke | 5 | Emily Seebohm | 2:11.42 | 2:11.00 | 2:10.80 | St Margaret's SC | Matt Brown | ||
Women's | 200m Backstroke | 6 | Minna Atherton | 2:09.40 | 2:13.34 | 2:11.05 | Bond SC | Chris Mooney | ||
Women's | 200m Backstroke | 9 | Layla Day | 2:13.95 | 2:16.09 | 2:15.32 | Bond SC | Chris Mooney | ||
Women's | 200m Backstroke | 12 | Piper Asquith | 2:16.09 | 2:16.38 | 2:15.55 | Griffith University SC | Thomas Fraser-Holmes | ||
Men's | 200m Individual Medley | 2 | Brendon Smith | 1:58.59 | 2:01.82 | 1:58.12 | Griffith University SC | Michael Bohl | ||
Men's | 200m Individual Medley | 8 | Joshua Staples | 2:02.44 | 2:02.61 | 2:04.01 | St Peters Western ASC Inc | Dean Boxall | ||
Men's | 100m Freestyle | 1 | Kyle Chalmers | 47.15 | 48.39 | 47.75 | QT | St Andrew's SC | Ashley Delaney | |
Men's | 100m Freestyle | 3 | Flynn Southam | 47.77 | 48.64 | 48.11 | Bond SC | Chris Mooney | ||
Men's | 100m Freestyle | 4 | Jack Cartwright | 48.21 | 48.83 | 48.40 | St Peters Western ASC Inc | Dean Boxall | ||
Men's | 100m Freestyle | 5 | Kai Taylor | 48.37 | 48.81 | 48.57 | St Peters Western ASC Inc | Dean Boxall | ||
Men's | 100m Freestyle | 6 | Zac Incerti | 48.51 | 48.78 | 48.73 | USC Spartans SC Inc | Mick Palfery | ||
Men's | 100m Freestyle | 7 | Jamie Jack | 48.76 | 48.69 | 49.01 | St Peters Western ASC Inc | Dean Boxall | ||
Men's | 100m Freestyle | 8 | Maximillian Giuliani | 48.21 | 48.90 | 49.17 | Miami SC Inc | Richard Scarce | ||
Men's | 100m Freestyle | 9 | Cody Simpson | 48.99 | 49.04 | 48.67 | Griffith University SC | Michael Bohl | ||
Men's | 100m Freestyle | 12 | Edward Sommerville | 49.00 | 49.51 | 49.54 | Brisbane Grammar SC | Bobby Jovanovich | ||
Men's | 100m Freestyle | 13 | Harrison Turner | 49.62 | 49.54 | 49.55 | Nudgee College Swimming | Shaun Crow | ||
Men's | 100m Freestyle | 15 | Kalani Ireland | 50.12 | 49.69 | 0:49.81 | Somerville House Aquatics | Tim Lane | ||
Women's | 200m Butterfly | 1 | Elizabeth Dekkers | 2:05.20 | 2:07.71 | 2:06.01 | QT | Chandler SC Inc | Vince Raleigh | |
Women's | 200m Butterfly | 2 | Abbey Connor | 2:06.59 | 2:06.43 | 2:06.82 | QT | USC Spartans SC Inc | Mick Palfery | |
Women's | 200m Butterfly | 5 | Poppy Stephen | 2:10.57 | 2:12.49 | 2:11.25 | Nudgee College Swimming | Shaun Crow | ||
Women's | 200m Butterfly | 6 | Elloise Doolan | 2:10.94 | 2:11.87 | 2:12.08 | Somerville House Aquatics | Tim Lane | ||
Women's | 200m Butterfly | 9 | Lucy Dring | 2:12.59 | 2:13.92 | 2:14.09 | Sunshine Coast Grammar SC | Luke Stafford | ||
Women's | 200m Butterfly | 13 | Mikayla Bird | 2:11.51 | 2:13.74 | 2:18.13 | Bond SC | Chris Mooney | ||
Women's | 200m Butterfly | 15 | Gemma Cooney | 2:14.22 | 2:17.44 | 2:19.40 | Brisbane Grammar SC | Bobby Jovanovich | ||
Women's | 800m Freestyle | 1 | Ariarne Titmus | 8:13.59 | 8:14.06 | QT | St Peters Western ASC Inc | Dean Boxall | ||
Women's | 800m Freestyle | 2 | Lani Pallister | 8:15.11 | 8:18.46 | QT | Griffith University SC | Michael Bohl | ||
Women's | 800m Freestyle | 3 | Jamie Perkins | 8:30.03 | 8:30.18 | St Peters Western ASC Inc | Dean Boxall | |||
Women's | 800m Freestyle | 4 | Moesha Johnson | 8:26.35 | 8:30.82 | Griffith University SC | Michael Bohl | |||
Women's | 800m Freestyle | 5 | Tiana Kritzinger | 8:35.75 | 8:38.55 | Rackley Swim Team | Tim Dilger | |||
Women's | 800m Freestyle | 7 | Georgie Roper | 8:39.36 | 8:47.04 | Miami SC Inc | Richard Scarce | |||
Women's | 800m Freestyle | 8 | Taryn Roberts | 8:48.90 | 8:50.41 | Rocky City ASC Inc | Shane Kingston |
Gender | MC | Event | Place | Swimmer | Class | Seed | Heat Time | Final Time | QT | Club | Coach |
Women's | MC | 100m Breaststroke | 1 | Keira Stephens | S10 | 1:16.18 | 1:16.94 | 1:17.83 | Southport Olympic SC Inc | Sean Eels | |
Women's | MC | 100m Breaststroke | 3 | Paige Leonhardt | S14 | 1:16.50 | 1:19.09 | 1:19.49 | Sharks Aquatics SC Inc | Ken Malcolm | |
Men's | MC | 100m Breaststroke | 1 | Jake Michel | SB14 | 1:04.62 | 1:04.75 | 1:04.77 | QT | Carina Leagues CJ's SC Inc | Brian Glass |
Men's | MC | 100m Breaststroke | 4 | Siddhant Sachdeva | SB6 | 1:34.16 | 1:33.70 | 1:33.17 | Carina Leagues CJ's SC Inc | Brian Glass | |
Men's | MC | 100m Breaststroke | 7 | Samuel Gould | S14 | 1:15.33 | 1:15.61 | 1:15.62 | Helensvale SC Inc | Jon Cook | |
Women's | MC | 100m Freestyle | 1 | Alexa Leary | S9 | 59.37 | 1:00.38 | 1:00.38 | QT | St Hilda's Aquatics (QLD) | Jon Bell |
Women's | MC | 100m Freestyle | 2 | Rachael Watson | S3 | 1:31.44 | 1:34.95 | 1:32.38 | QT | Chandler SC Inc | Matteo Melis |
Women's | MC | 100m Freestyle | 3 | Emily Beecroft | S9 | 1:03.74 | 1:03.67 | 1:04.09 | QT | USC Spartans SC Inc | Harley Connolly |
Women's | MC | 100m Freestyle | 4 | Poppy Wilson | S10 | 1:03.70 | 1:02.85 | 1:02.37 | Yeronga Park SC Inc | Kate Sparkes | |
Women's | MC | 100m Freestyle | 6 | Victoria Belando Nicholson | S9 | 1:04.70 | 1:05.74 | 1:05.49 | Yeronga Park SC Inc | Kate Sparkes | |
Women's | MC | 100m Freestyle | 7 | Lakeisha Patterson | S9 | 1:04.14 | 1:05.66 | 1:06.16 | USC Spartans SC Inc | Harley Connolly | |
Women's | MC | 100m Freestyle | 8 | Jenna Jones | S12 | 1:02.98 | 1:04.48 | 1:04.74 | USC Spartans SC Inc | Harley Connolly | |
Women's | MC | 100m Freestyle | 9 | Holly Warn | S7 | 1:14.65 | 1:16.24 | 1:16.85 | St Hilda's Aquatics (QLD) | Alex Beaver | |
Women's | MC | 100m Freestyle | 10 | Ruby Storm | S14 | 1:01.53 | 1:01.65 | 1:01.08 | St Andrew's SC | Ashley Delaney | |
Women's | MC | 100m Freestyle | 13 | Izabella Wills | S10 | 1:08.97 | 1:08.11 | 1:07.64 | Mackay Cyclones SC Inc | Leigh-Anne Pokarier | |
Women's | MC | 100m Freestyle | 14 | Madeleine Mcternan | S14 | 1:00.72 | 1:01.66 | 1:02.88 | Sharks Aquatics SC Inc | Ken Malcolm | |
Women's | MC | 100m Freestyle | 16 | Paige Leonhardt | S14 | 1:02.17 | 1:02.96 | 1:04.67 | Sharks Aquatics SC Inc | Ken Malcolm | |
Men's | MC | 100m Freestyle | 1 | Rowan Crothers | S10 | 51.02 | 52.29 | 52.30 | QT | Yeronga Park SC Inc | Kate Sparkes |
Men's | MC | 100m Freestyle | 2 | Callum Simpson | S8 | 58.55 | 58.04 | 58.10 | QT | Flinders Phoenix SC Inc | Chris Wright |
Men's | MC | 100m Freestyle | 3 | Tom Gallagher | S10 | 52.36 | 52.72 | 52.70 | QT | Somerset SC (Gold Coast) | Ashley Callus |
Men's | MC | 100m Freestyle | 5 | Jack Ireland | S14 | 52.41 | 52.70 | 52.59 | University of Queensland SC | David Heyden | |
Men's | MC | 100m Freestyle | 6 | Benjamin Hance | S14 | 52.31 | 52.33 | 52.62 | St Andrew's SC | Ashley Delaney | |
Men's | MC | 100m Freestyle | 8 | Ricky Betar | S14 | 53.05 | 53.86 | 53.25 | USC Spartans SC Inc | Harley Connolly | |
MC | 100m Freestyle | 13 | Samuel Gould | S14 | 52.41 | 57.04 | 58.28 | Helensvale SC Inc | Jon Cook | ||
MC | 100m Freestyle | 15 | Joshua Alford | S14 | 55.85 | 58.74 | 58.86 | University of Queensland SC | David Heyden |