Sydney Sprints produced some lighting fast racing ⚡
Swimming Queensland would like to congratulate all Queensland swimmers who competed over the 4 days of racing.
✨Special mention to our record breakers ✨
?Jack Ireland World Record in the Men’s 50m Freestyle Multi-Class (S14) (University of Queensland, David Heyden) – 23.85
?Katja Dedekind World Record in the Women’s 100m Backstroke Multi-Class (S13) (Yeronga Park, Robert Van Der Zant & Kate Sparkes) – 1:03.59
?Jake Michel World Record in the Men’s 100m Breaststroke Multi-Class (SB14) (Carina Leagues, Brian Glass) – 1:02.79
?Jack Ireland World Record in the Men’s 100m Freestyle Multi-Class (S14) (University of Queensland, David Heyden) – 51.28
?Katja Dedekind World Record in the Women’s 100m Freestyle Multi-Class (S13) (Yeronga Park, Robert Van Der Zant & Kate Sparkes) – 57.84
?Lani Pallister Australian Record in the Women’s 1500m Freestyle (Griffith University, Michael Bohl & Janelle Pallister) – 15:24.63
?Lani Pallister Australian Record in the Women’s 800m Freestyle (Griffith University, Michael Bohl & Janelle Pallister) – 8:07.37
Australian Short Course Championships – Full Queensland Results
Women’s 100m Backstroke
1st AUS Kaylee McKeown (Griffith University, Michael Bohl) – 55.81
2nd AUS Mollie O’Callaghan (St Peters Western, Dean Boxall) – 56.02
3rd AUS Minna Atherton (Bond, Chris Mooney) – 56.95
Men’s 100m Backstroke
2nd AUS Isaac Cooper (Bundaberg) – 51.42
3rd AUS Ty Hartwell (Chandler, Vince Raleigh) – 51.64
Women’s 400m Freestyle Multi-Class
1st AUS Holly Warn (S7) (St Hildas, Jon Bell) – 5:28.66
Men’s 400m Freestyle Multi-Class
2nd AUS Joshua Alford (S14) (University of Queensland, David Heyden) – 4:22.58
Women’s 200m Freestyle
2nd AUS Leah Neale (Chandler, Vince Raleigh) – 1:53.22
3rd AUS Lani Pallister (Griffith University, Michael Bohl & Janelle Pallister) – 1:53.81
Men’s 200m Freestyle
2nd AUS Thomas Neill (Rackley, Damien Jones) – 1:42.56
3rd AUS Mack Horton (Griffith University, Michael Bohl) – 1:43.15
Women’s 200m Freestyle Multi-Class
1st AUS Alexa Leary (S9) (St Hildas, Jon Bell) – 2:09.66
Men’s 200m Freestyle Multi-Class
1st AUS Jack Ireland (S14) (University of Queensland, David Heyden) – 1:52.49
Women’s 100m Breaststroke
1st AUS Chelsea Hodges (Southport, Sean Eels) – 1:04.78
2nd AUS Jenna Strauch (Miami, Richard Scarce) – 1:05.20
Men’s 100m Breaststroke
2nd AUS Joshua Yong (USC Spartans, Mick Palfrey) – 57.63
3rd AUS Nash Wilkes (Southport, Glenn Baker) – 58.59
Women’s 50m Butterfly
1st AUS Alex Perkins (USC Spartans, Mick Palfrey) – 25.52
3rd AUS Brooke Napper (University of Queensland, David Heyden) – 26.00
Men’s 50m Butterfly
3rd AUS David Morgan (Miami, Richard Scarce) – 22.92
Women’s 50m Butterfly Multi-Class
2nd AUS Montana Atkinson (S14) (Helensvale, Jon Cook) – 32.13
Men’s 50m Butterfly Multi-Class
2nd AUS Joshua Alford (S14) (University of Queensland, David Heyden) – 27.68
Women’s 1500m Freestyle
1st AUS Lani Pallister (Griffith University, Michael Bohl & Janelle Pallister) – 15:24.63 (Australian Record)
2nd AUS Jacquelin Davison-McGovern (Yeronga Park, Robert Van der Zant) – 16:35.06
3rd AUS Sienna Deurloo (Toowoomba Grammar, Jason Cooper) – 16:52.04
Men’s 800m Freestyle
1st AUS Mack Horton (Griffith University, Michael Bohl) – 7:39.71
2nd AUS Alexander Grant (Miami, Richard Scarce) – 7:40.18
3rd AUS Lachlan Walker (Griffith University, Michael Bohl) – 7:49.26
Women’s 200m Butterfly
1st AUS Lizzy Dekkers (Newmarket Racers, Steve & Bob Miller) – 2:05.65
2nd AUS Laura Taylor (Bond) – 2:05.91
Men’s 200m Butterfly
1st AUS David Morgan (Miami, Richard Scarce) – 1:54.40
2nd AUS Lucas Humeniuk (Chandler, Vince Raleigh) – 1:55.03
3rd AUS Csongor Cellie (USC Spartans, Michael Sage) – 1:57.58
Women’s 50m Freestyle Multi-Class
1st AUS Alexa Leary (S9) (St Hildas, Jon Bell) – 28.09
3rd AUS Kael Thompson (S14) (Sunshine Coast Grammar, Luke Stafford) – 29.33
Men’s 50m Freestyle Multi-Class
1st AUS Jack Ireland (S14) (University of Queensland, David Heyden) – 23.85 (World Record)
Women’s 50m Breaststroke
1st AUS Chelsea Hodges (Southport, Sean Eels) – 29.99
3rd AUS Jenna Strauch (Miami, Richard Scarce) – 30.55
Men’s 50m Breaststroke
2nd AUS Grayson Bell (Somerset, Ash Callus) – 26.45
Women’s 200m Backstroke
1st AUS Kaylee McKeown (Griffith University, Michael Bohl) – 1:59.48
2nd AUS Minna Atherton (Bond, Chris Mooney) – 2:03.62
3rd AUS Tahlia Thornton (USC Spartans, Mick Palfrey) – 2:05.06
Men’s 200m Backstroke
2nd AUS Ty Hartwell (Chandler, Vince Raleigh) – 1:51.28
Women’s 50m Breaststroke Multi-Class
3rd AUS Kael Thompson (S14) (Sunshine Coast Grammar, Luke Stafford) – 29.33
Men’s 50m Breaststroke Multi-Class
2nd AUS Samuel Gould (SB14) (Helensvale, Jon Cook) – 32.89
Women’s 100m Freestyle
1st AUS Emma McKeon (Griffith University, Michael Bohl) – 51.03
3rd AUS Mollie O’Callaghan (St Peters Western, Dean Boxall) – 51.50
Women’s 100m Backstroke Multi-Class
1st AUS Katja Dedekind (S13) (Yeronga Park, Robert Van Der Zant & Kate Sparkes) – 1:03.59 (World Record)
Men’s 100m Backstroke Multi-Class
2nd AUS Joshua Alford (S14) (University of Queensland, David Heyden) – 1:04.64
Women’s 400m Medley
2nd AUS Emilie Muir (Griffith University, Michael Bohl) – 4:33.84
Men’s 400m Medley
1st AUS Brendon Smith (Griffith University, Michael Bohl) – 4:01.11
Women’s 100m Freestyle Multi-Class
1st AUS Alexa Leary (S9) (St Hildas, Jon Bell) – 59.71
2nd AUS Katja Dedekind (S13) (Yeronga Park, Robert Van Der Zant & Kate Sparkes) – 57.84
Men’s 100m Freestyle Multi-Class
1st AUS Jack Ireland (S14) (University of Queensland, David Heyden) – 51.28 (World Record)
2nd AUS Jake Michel (S14) (Carina Leagues, Brian Glass) – 53.99
Women’s 100m Butterfly
1st AUS Alex Perkins (USC Spartans, Mick Palfrey) – 56.89
3rd AUS Laura Taylor (Bond) – 57.98
Men’s 100m Butterfly
3rd AUS Cody Simpson (Griffith University, Michael Bohl) – 50.46
Women’s 400m Freestyle
1st AUS Lani Pallister (Griffith University, Michael Bohl & Janelle Pallister) – 3:56.74
2nd AUS Leah Neale (Chandler, Vince Raleigh) – 4:02.25
Men’s 400m Freestyle
1st AUS Mack Horton (Griffith University, Michael Bohl) – 3:37.94
2nd AUS Tommy Neil (Rackley, Damien Jones) – 3:38.24
3rd AUS Alexander Grant (Miami, Richard Scarce) – 3:42.45
Men’s 200m Medley Multi-Class
1st AUS Joshua Alford (SM14) (University of Queensland, David Heyden) – 2:21.60
3rd AUS Samuel Gould (SM14) (Helensvale, Jon Cook) – 2:23.35
Women’s 200m Medley Multi-Class
2nd AUS Nicole Taylor (SM15) (Griffith University, Tommy Fraser-Holmes) – 2:38.55
Women’s 200m Medley
2nd AUS Lucy Dring (Sunshine Coast Grammar) – 2:10.87
3rd AUS Emilie Muir (Griffith University, Michael Bohl) – 2:12.88
Men’s 200m Medley
1st AUS Clyde Lewis (Griffith University, Michael Bohl) – 1:53.01
Women’s 50m Backstroke
1st AUS Minna Atherton (Bond, Chris Mooney) – 26.68
3rd AUS Tahlia Thornton (USC Spartans, Mick Palfrey) – 27.37
Men’s 50m Backstroke
1st AUS Isaac Cooper (Bundaberg) – 23.31
2nd AUS Lewis Blackburn (St Andrews, Ash Delany) – 23.75
Women’s 100m Butterfly Multi-Class
2nd AUS Montana Atkinson (S14) (Helensvale, Jon Cook) – 1:12.38
Men’s 100m Butterfly Multi-Class
2nd AUS Bailey Stewart (S14) (University of Queensland, David Heyden) – 1:01.45
Women’s 50m Freestyle
1st AUS Emma McKeon (Griffith University, Michael Bohl) – 23.61
Men’s 50m Freestyle
2nd AUS Grayson Bell (Somerset, Ash Callus) – 21.36
3rd AUS Ashton Brinkworth (USC Spartans, Mick Palfrey) – 21.37
Women’s 200m Breaststroke
1st AUS Jenna Strauch (Miami, Richard Scarce) – 2:21.57
2nd AUS Mikayla Smith (Miami, Richard Scarce) – 2:21.97
Men’s 200m Breaststroke
3rd AUS Yannik Zwolsman (Southport, Glenn Baker) – 2:08.01
Women’s 50m Backstroke Multi-Class
1st AUS Kael Thompson (S14) (Sunshine Coast Grammar, Luke Stafford) – 32.66
3rd AUS Nicole Taylor (S15) (Griffith University, Tommy Fraser-Holmes) – 33.64
Men’s 50m Backstroke Multi-Class
2nd AUS Joshua Alford (S14) (University of Queensland, David Heyden) – 30.14
Women’s 100m Medley
2nd AUS Mia O’Leary (Bond, Chris Mooney) – 1:00.80
Men’s 100m Medley
1st AUS Cody Simpson (Griffith University, Michael Bohl) – 52.67
2nd AUS Isaac Cooper (Bundaberg) – 53.41
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Multi-Class
1st AUS Jake Michel (SB14) (Carina Leagues, Brian Glass) – 1:02.79 (World Record)
3rd AUS Samuel Gould (SB14) (Helensvale, Jon Cook) – 1:14.41
Women’s 800m Freestyle
1st AUS Lani Pallister (Griffith University, Michael Bohl & Janelle Palister) – 8:07.37 (Australian Record)
3rd AUS Jacqueline Davison-McGovern (Yeronga Park, Rob Van der Zant) – 8:44.85
Men’s 1500m Freestyle
3rd AUS Lachlan Walker (Griffith University, Michael Bohl) – 14:50.18
Relay Results:
Mixed 4x50m Medley Relay
2nd AUS University of Queensland (Jye Cornwell, Alexander Bibo, Brooke Napper, Chelsea Mailer) – 1:45.11
Mixed 4x50m Freestyle Relay
3rd AUS University of Queensland (Liam McGowan, Lachlan Miller, Chelsea Mailer, Brooke Napper) - 1:39.97
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
1st AUS Chandler (Harrison Turner, Samuel Altoft, Ty Hartwell, Dylan Andrea) – 3:15.80
3rd AUS University of Queensland (Liam McGowan, Jye Cornwell, Lachlan Miller, Jack Ireland) – 3:21.87
Men’s 4x100 Medley Relay
1st AUS Chandler (Ty Hartwell, Zac Stubblety-Cook, Lucas Humeniuk, Dylan Andrea) – 3:30.85
2nd AUS Chandler (James Bayliss, Finlay Schuster, Harrison Turner, Samuel Altoft) – 3:35.57
Once again congratulations to all Queensland Swimmers who competed at this years Australian Short Course Championships