Queenslanders dominate Tokyo at the Paralympic Games

06 September 2021

Paralympics Review

The 2021 Paralympics have been a wonderful event with some truly amazing results!

Australian Team Results:

🥇 8 Gold Medals, 🥈 10 Silver Medals, 🥉 15 Bronze Medals | 33 Total Medals!

Queensland Swimmer’s Results:

2 WORLD RECORDS and 5 PARALYMPIC RECORDS

🥇 7 Gold Medals, 🥈 6 Silver Medals, 🥉 9 Bronze Medals | 22 Total Medals!

 

Individual Medallists:

  • Ben Hance coached by Nathan Doyle (USC Spartans)

         -🥉 BRONZE in the Men’s 100m Butterfly (S14) in a time of 56.90

          -🥇 GOLD and a PARALYMPIC RECORD in the Men’s 100m Backstroke (S14) in a time 57.73

  • Ruby Storm coached by Nathan Doyle (USC Spartans)

          -🥉 BRONZE in the Women’s 100m Butterfly (S14) in a time of 1.06.50

  • Paige Leonhardt coached by David Heyden (UQ)

          -🥈 SILVER in the Women’s 100m Butterfly (S14) in a time of 1.05.48

  • Rowan Crothers coached by Kate Irvine and Rob van der Zant (Yeronga Park)

          -🥇 GOLD in the Men’s 50m Freestyle (S9) in a time of 23.21

          -🥈 SILVER in the Men’s 100m Freestyle (S10) in a time of 51.37

  • Lakeisha Patterson coached by Harley Connelly (Belgravia)

          -🥇 GOLD in the Women’s 400m Freestyle (S9) in a time of 4.36.68

  • William Martin coached by David Proud (Nudgee)

          -🥇 GOLD and PARALYMPIC RECORD in the Men’s 400m Freestyle (S9) in a time of 4.10.25

          -🥇 GOLD and a WORLD RECORD in the Men’s 100m Butterfly (S9) in a time of 57.19

  • Keira Stephens coached by Nathan Doyle (USC Spartans)

          -🥉 BRONZE in the Women’s 100m Breaststroke (SB9) in a time of 1.17.59

  • Katja Dedekind coached by Nathan Doyle (USC Spartans)

          -🥉 BRONZE in the Women’s 100m Backstroke (S13) in a time of 1.06.49

          -🥉 BRONZE in the Women’s 400m Freestyle (S13) in a time of 4.35.87

  • Grant Patterson coached by Andrew Howard (Central Cairns)

          -🥈 SILVER in the Men’s 50m Breaststroke (SB2) in a time of 1.01.79

          -🥉 BRONZE in the Men’s 150m Individual Medley (SM3) in a time of 3.05.57

  • Jake Michel coached by Brian Glass (Carina Leagues)

         -🥈 SILVER in the Men’s 100m Breaststroke in a time of 1.04.35

  • Blake Cochrane coached by Nathan Doyle (USC Spartans)

         -🥉 BRONZE in the Men’s 100m Breaststroke (SB7) in a time of 1.16.97

  • Tom Gallagher coached by Ash Callus (Somerset)

         -🥉 BRONZE in the Men’s 400m Freestyle in a time of 4.06.72

  • Rachael Watson coached by Gary Watson (Chandler)

         -🥇 GOLD and PARALYMPIC RECORD in the Women’s 50m Freestyle (S4) in a time of 39.36

 

Relay Medallists:

  • 🥈 SILVER in the Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay (S14)

          - Ben Hance coached by Nathan Doyle (USC Spartans)

          - Ruby Storm coached by Nathan Doyle (USC Spartans)

          - Madeleine McTernan coached by Ken Malcolm (St Hilda’s)

  • 🥇 GOLD and WORLD RECORD in the Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay (34PTS)

          - Rowan Crothers coached by Kate Irvine and Rob van der Zant (Yeronga Park)

          - William Martin coached by David Proud (Nudgee)

  • 🥈 SILVER in the Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay (34PTS)

          - William Martin coached by David Proud (Nudgee)

          - Blake Cochrane coached by Nathan Doyle (USC) (heat swimmer)

  • 🥉 BRONZE in the Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay (34PTS)

          - Keira Stephens coached by Nathan Doyle (USC)

 

Further Results:

  • Brenden Hall (Belgravia, Harley Connelly)

          - Finished 4th in the Men's 400m Freestyle (S9)

          - Finished 7th in the Men's 100m Backstroke (S9)

  • Tom Gallagher (Somerset, Ash Callus)

          - Finished 5th in the Men’s 50m Freestyle (S10)

          - Finished 5th in the Men’s 100m Freestyle (S10)

  • Liam Schluter (Kawana Waters, Michael Sage)

          - Finished 4th in the Men’s 200m Freestyle (S14)

  • Ruby Storm (USC, Nathan Doyle) 

          - Finished 7th in the Women’s 200m Freestyle (S14)

          - Finished 7th in the Women’s 200m IM (SM14)

          - Finished 8th in the Women’s 100m Backstroke (S14)

  • Braeden Jason (USC, Nathan Doyle)

         - Finished 4th in the Men’s 400m Freestyle (S13)

         - Finished 5th in the Men’s 100m Freestyle (S12)

         - Finished 6th in the Men’s 100m Butterfly (S12) in a new Australian Record

  • Paige Leonhardt (UQ, David Heyden) 

         - Finished: 6th in the Women’s 200m IM (SM14)

  • Madeleine McTernan (St Hilda’s, Ken Malcolm)​​​​​​​

         - Finished 4th in the Women’s 100m Backstroke (S14)

  • Keira Stephens (USC, Nathan Doyle)

         - Finished 8th in Women’s 200m IM (S10)

 

 

Congratulations to all athletes and coaches, who together have inspired countless people across Australia

Was this page helpful?yesno

Thanks for your feedback.

Go back to top