22 August 2019
With the Asian leg of FINA Swimming World Cup 2019 coming to an end, our Queensland athletes have had a successful campaign with a total of 41 medals over the three meets.
Congratulations to all the competitors representing Australia and particular mention to the medal winners thus far doing an amazing job on tour! Check out the medal winners from each of the meets below.
For more details about the FINA Swimming World Cup 2019 series, visit http://www.fina.org/event/fina-swimming-world-cup-2019
Photo credit @ www.fina.org
- World Cup #1 - Tokyo, Japan 02-04 August 2019
- World Cup #2 - Jinan, China 08-10 August 2019
- World Cup #3 - Singapore 15-17 August 2019
Name | Event | Result |
Kiah Melverton | 400m Freestyle | Gold |
800m Freestyle | Gold | |
Emily Seebohm | 50m Backstroke | Gold |
100m Backstroke | Gold | |
200m Backstroke | Gold | |
Mitch Larkin | 100m Backstroke | Gold |
200m Backstroke | Gold | |
200m Individual Medley | Gold | |
4x100m Mixed Medley Relay | Silver | |
Thomas Fraser-Holmes | 200m Individual Medley | Silver |
4x100m Mixed Freestyle Relay | Gold | |
Cameron McEvoy | 4x100m Mixed Freestyle Relay | Gold |
Name | Event | Result |
Thomas Fraser-Holmes | 400m Individual Medley | Gold |
4x100m Mixed Freestyle Relay | Gold | |
400m Freestyle | Bronze | |
200m Individual Medley | Bronze | |
Emily Seebohm | 200m Backstroke | Gold |
4x100m Mixed Freestyle Relay | Gold | |
100m Backstroke | Silver | |
4x100m Mixed Medley Relay | Silver | |
50m Backstroke | Bronze | |
Mitch Larkin | 100m Backstroke | Gold |
200m Backstroke | Gold | |
200m Individual Medley | Gold | |
4x100m Mixed Freestyle Relay | Gold | |
4x100m Mixed Medley Relay | Silver | |
Maddy Gough | 800m Freestyle | Bronze |
Tristan Hollard | 100m Backstroke | Silver |
Name | Event | Result |
Thomas Fraser-Holmes | 400m Individual Medley | Gold |
4x100m Mixed Freestyle Relay | Gold | |
200m Freestyle | Silver | |
200m Individual Medley | Bronze | |
Maddy Gough | 400m Freestyle | Gold |
800m Freestyle | Silver | |
Tristan Hollard | 200m Backstroke | Silver |
100m Backstroke | Bronze | |
Moesha Johnson | 400m Freestyle | Bronze |
800m Freestyle | Bronze | |
Mitch Larkin | 200m Backstroke | Gold |
200m Individual Medley | Gold | |
100m Backstroke | Gold | |
4x100m Mixed Freestyle Relay | Gold | |
4x100m Mixed Medley Relay | Silver | |
Emily Seebohm | 100m Backstroke | Gold |
200m Backstroke | Gold | |
4x100m Mixed Freestyle Relay | Gold | |
4x100m Mixed Medley Relay | Silver | |
50m Backstroke | Bronze |